Diggs v. Lyons, 741 F.2d 577.
[…] prejudicial effect of impeachment far outweighs the probative
relevance of the prior conviction to the issue of credibility. This
last is, of course, a standard which trial judges apply every day
in other contexts; and we think it has both utility and
applicability in this field."
Luck v. United States, 121 U.S.App.D.C. 151, 156, 348
F.2d 763, 768 (1965) (emphasis in original) (footnote omitted).
[
Footnote 15]
Section 133(b) of the District of Columbia Court Reform and
Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91-358, 84 Stat. 551,
D.C.Code Ann. § 14-305(b) (1967 ed., Supp. IV 1971), provided in
part that
"for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness,
evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense
shall be admitted if offered, . . . but only if the criminal
offense (A) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of
one year under the law under which he was convicted, or (B)
involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of
punishment)."
[
Footnote 16]
Preliminary Draft of Proposed Rules of Evidence, 46 F.R.D. 161
(1969);
see Rule 11-01(b),
id. at 417.
[
Footnote 17]
The first draft provided:
"(a) GENERAL RULE. For the purpose of attacking the credibility
of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is