Appellee filed suit in the District Court to bar enforcement of
[…] constitutional as applied to prize lists is moot. Since appellants
now take the position that the statute does not apply to the
noncommercial publishing of prize lists, appellee is willing to
forgo any further claim to the declaratory and equitable relief
sought in its complaint. Thus, there is no longer any live
controversy.
677
F. Supp. 1400, vacated and remanded.
Page 490 U. S. 226
PER CURIAM.
We initially noted probable jurisdiction of an appeal and a
cross-appeal in this matter. 488 U.S. 815 (1988). Appellee filed
suit in District Court to bar enforcement of 18 U.S.C. § 1302,
based on the First Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the
Fifth Amendment. The suit sought declaratory and injunctive relief
against the Postmaster General, among others. Section 1302
prohibits the mailing of any
"publication of any kind containing any advertisement of any
lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes
dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or containing any
list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery,
gift enterprise, or scheme."
The District Court found § 1302 valid as applied to
advertisements, but unconstitutional as applied to prize lists,
because the statute could prevent the publication of prize lists in
news reports. The District Court granted an injunction limited to
the latter issue.