Appellee filed suit in the District Court to bar enforcement of
[…] Appellee filed suit in the District Court to bar enforcement of
18 U.S.C. § 1302 -- which,
inter alia, prohibits the
mailing of any "publication of any kind . . . containing any list
of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of" a lottery, gift
enterprise, or scheme offering prizes dependent in whole or in part
upon lot or chance -- based on the First Amendment and the Due
Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. The court found § 1302 valid
as applied to advertisements, but unconstitutional as applied to
prize lists.