Section 7005 of the Consolidated Onmibus Budget Reconciliation
[…] applied to other nondelegation challenges. Congress may wisely
choose to be more circumspect in delegating authority under the
Taxing Clause than under other of its enumerated powers, but this
is not a heightened degree of prudence required by the
Constitution.
Our decisions in
National Cable Television Assn., Inc. v.
United States, 415 U. S. 336
(1974), and
FPC v. New England Power Co., 415 U.
S. 345 (1974), are not to the contrary. In these cases,
we considered the provision of the Independent Offices
Appropriation Act (IOAA), 1952, 65 Stat. 290,
recodified
at 31 U.S.C. § 9701, that allows agencies to collect fees
based on
"(A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service
or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served;
and (D) other relevant facts."
31 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(2). The Federal Communications Commission
and the Federal Power Commission, respectively, sought to recoup
all of their costs in regulating community antenna television
systems and in administering the Federal Power Act and the Natural