Savings & Loan Assn. v. Hudspeth, 756 F.2d 1096 (CA5),
[…] validity; it simply empowers FSLIC, much like an ordinary insurance
company, to pay claims proved to its satisfaction. The statutory
framework in which § 1729 appears demonstrates clearly that, when
Congress meant to confer adjudicatory authority on FSLIC, it did so
explicitly, enacting detailed provisions governing procedural and
substantive rights and providing for judicial review. Pp.
489 U. S.
572-574.
(b) Judicial resolution of petitioner's state law claims would
not "restrain or affect" FSLIC's exercise of its receivership
functions in violation of § 1464(d)(6)(C), which states that,
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may
take any action for or toward the removal of any . . . receiver,
or, except at the instance of the Board,
restrain or
affect the exercise of powers or functions of a . . .
receiver."
This language does not add adjudication of creditor claims to
FSLIC's receivership powers, but simply prohibits courts from
restraining or affecting FSLIC's exercise of those receivership
"powers and functions" that have been granted by other statutory