Savings & Loan Assn. v. Hudspeth, 756 F.2d 1096 (CA5),
[…] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1464(d), 1730.
The statutory provisions that confer this authority set forth with
precision the agency procedures to be followed and the remedies
available, with explicit reference to judicial review under the
Administrative Procedure Act.
See 12 U.S.C. §§
1464(d)(7)(A), 1730(j)(2). It is thus reasonable to infer that, if
Congress intended to confer adjudicatory authority upon FSLIC in
its receivership capacity, it would have enacted similar provisions
governing procedural and substantive rights and providing for
judicial review.
The
Hudspeth decision rested primarily on 12 U.S.C. §
1464(d)(6)(C). That provision, introduced in 1966 as § 101 of the
FISA, 80 Stat. 1033, states that,
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may
take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or
receiver, or, except at the instance of the Board,
restrain or
affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or
receiver."
(Emphasis added.) The
Hudspeth court reasoned that
judicial "resolution of even the facial merits of claims . . .
would delay the receivership function of distribution of assets,"
and that "such a delay is a
restraint' within the scope of the
statute." 756 F.2d at 1102. We disagree.