Savings & Loan Assn. v. Hudspeth, 756 F.2d 1096 (CA5),
[…] relying on
North
Page 489 U. S. 566
Mississippi Savings & Loan Assn. v. Hudspeth, 756
F.2d 1096 (CA5 1985),
cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1054
(1986).
In
Hudspeth, the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
held that FSLIC has exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate claims
against the assets of an insolvent savings and loan association
placed in a FSLIC receivership, subject first to review by the Bank
Board and then to judicial review under the Administrative
Procedure Act. 756 F.2d at 1103. The
Hudspeth court relied
on two statutory provisions in reaching this conclusion. First, 12
U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) states that,
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may
. . . except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the
exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver."
Second, 12 U.S.C. § 1729(d) provides that,
"[i]n connection with the liquidation of insured institutions,
[FSLIC] shall have power . . . to settle, compromise, or release
claims in favor of or against the insured institutions, and to do