The issues for decision are whether a regulation adopted by
[…] conserve resources.
Ibid. In response, producing States
like Kansas have abandoned the rule of capture in favor of
assigning more equitable correlative rights among gas producers,
and of directly regulating production so as to prevent waste.
Kansas, by statute, prohibits waste, Kan.Stat.Ann. § 55-701 (1983);
directs the KCC to "regulate the taking of natural gas from any and
all common sources of supply within this state in order to prevent
the inequitable or unfair taking of natural gas from a common
source of supply," Kan.Stat.Ann. § 55-703(a) (Supp.1987); and gives
content to the concept of equitable taking of natural gas by
obliging the KCC to regulate so that producers
"may produce only that portion of all the natural gas that may
be currently produced without waste and to satisfy the market
demands, as will permit each developed lease to ultimately produce
approximately the amount of gas underlying the developed lease and
currently produce proportionately with other developed leases in
the common
Page 489 U. S. 499
source of supply without uncompensated cognizable drainage
between separately-owned, developed leases or parts thereof."
Ibid.
Pursuant to statutory authority, the KCC in 1944 adopted the
Basic Proration Order for the Hugoton field, after finding that
uncompensated drainage caused by disproportionate production had
impaired the correlative rights of owners of developed Hugoton
leases.