The issues for decision are whether a regulation adopted by
[…] of the field," App. 44, in order that Kansas producers with
underages might produce their current allowables and accumulated
underage and obtain compensating drainage,
id. at 49,
prior to the field's exhaustion,
see id. at 48. [
Footnote 7]
Page 489 U. S. 506
B
The natural gas industry is subject to interlocking regulation
by both federal and state authorities. The NGA continues to govern
federal regulation of "old" gas -- gas already dedicated to
interstate commerce when the NGPA was enacted, and not otherwise
excluded from federal regulation -- including most Kansas-Hugoton
gas. NGA § 1(b), 15 U.S.C. § 717(b), provides for exclusive Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) jurisdiction over
"the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, . . .
the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale . . . and
. . . natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or
sale."
This jurisdiction encompasses regulation of market entry through
FERC's authority to issue certificates of public convenience and
necessity authorizing pipelines to transport and sell gas in
interstate commerce, NGA § 7(e), 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e), and of market