After respondent, a cryptographic material control technician at
[…] 509, 521 (1985), and with the Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit that
"[t]here is nothing in the text of section 7532 or in its
legislative history to suggest that its procedures were intended to
preempt section 7513 procedures whenever the removal could be taken
under section 7532. The language of section 7532 is
permissive."
Egan v. Department of the Navy, 802 F.2d 1563, 1568
(1986).
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed,
and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion. [
Footnote 6]
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
5 U.S.C. § 7532(c) accords the suspended employee the following
procedural rights before removal:
"(A) a written statement of the charges against him within 30
days after suspension, which may be amended within 30 days
thereafter and which shall be stated as specifically as security
considerations permit; (B) an opportunity within 30 days
thereafter, plus an additional 30 days if the charges are amended,
to answer the charges and submit affidavits; (C) a hearing, at the
request of the employee, by an agency authority duly constituted
for this purpose; (D) a review of his case by the head of the
agency or his designee, before a decision adverse to the employee
is made final; and (E) a written statement of the decision of the
head of the agency."
[
Footnote 2]
See Defense Department Directive No. 5210.45, p. 3 (May
9, 1964), as printed in App. in No. 86-5395 (CADC), p. 75 (emphasis
added), which reads:
"When the two conditions [in § 833 --
i.e., (1) other
statutory removal provisions, which (2) will safeguard the national