In light of recent technological changes creating billions of
[…] calls.
See, e.g., Greeley, Colorado, Ordinance, Tit. 4, §
4.04.006
et seq. (1988); Wheat Ridge, Colorado, Ordinance
No. 630 (1985), Los Angeles, California, Ordinance No. 162586
(1987).
[
Footnote 5]
Section 4 states in part:
"A tax is imposed upon the act or privilege of originating in
this State or receiving in this State interstate telecommunications
by a person in this State at the rate of 5% of the gross charge for
such telecommunications purchased at retail from a retailer by such
person."
"Gross charge" is defined as the amount paid for the telephone
call, � 2002, §§ 2(a) and (b), less charges for certain types of
special equipment not at issue here. � 2002, §§ 2(a)(1)-(5).
The Tax Act defines telecommunications broadly to include:
"[I]n addition to the meaning ordinarily and popularly ascribed
to it, . . . without limitation, messages or information
transmitted through use of local, toll and wide area telephone
service; private line services; channel services; telegraph
services; teletypewriter; computer exchange services; cellular
mobile telecommunications service; specialized mobile radio;
stationary two-way radio; paging service; or any other form of
mobile and portable one-way or two-way communications; or any other
transmission of messages or information by electronic or similar
means, between or among points by wire, cable, fiber-optics, laser,
microwave, radio, satellite or similar facilities."
� 2002, § 2(b).
For the sake of simplicity, we use the terms "call" and
"telephone call" to refer to these multifarious forms of
telecommunications.
[
Footnote 6]
Although not defined in the Tax Act, we understand the term
"service address" to mean the address where the telephone equipment