Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.
[…] slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment); N.D.Cent.Code §
28-01-18(4) (Supp.1987) (two years for injuries done to the person
of another, when death ensues); Okla.Stat., Tit. 12, § 95 (Third)
(1981) (two years "for injury to the rights of another, not arising
on contract, and not hereinafter enumerated"); § 95 (Fourth) (one
year for libel, slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution,
or false imprisonment); R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14(a) (1985) (one year
for slander); § 9-1-14(b) (three years for injuries to the person);
R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14.1 (Supp.1988) (three years for malpractice);
R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14.2 (1985) (three years for Agent
Orange-related torts); S.C.Code § 15-3-530(5) (Supp.1987) (six
years for criminal conversation or "for any other injury to the
person or rights of another, not arising on contract, not
hereinafter enumerated"); S.C.Code § 15-3-550(1) (1977) (two years
for libel, slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment);
S.D.Codified Laws § 15-2-13(5) (1984) (six years for "criminal
conversation or for any other injury to the rights of another not