Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.
[…] malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or
brk:
breach of promise of marriage); § 16.003 (two years for
"personal injury"); Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-25(3) (Supp.1988) (four
years for "action for relief not otherwise provided for by law");
Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-28(2) (1987) (two years for death caused by
wrongful act or neglect); Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-29(4) (Supp.1988)
(one year for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment,
or seduction); Va.Code § 8.01-243A (Supp.1988) (two years for
personal injuries unless otherwise provided for); Va.Code §
8.01-244 (1984) (two years for wrongful death); § 8.01-248 (one
year for "personal action, for which no limitation is otherwise
prescribed"); Wash.Rev.Code § 4.16.080(2) (1987) (three years "for
injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter
enumerated"); § 4.16.100(1) (two years for libel, slander, assault,
assault and battery, or false imprisonment); Wash.Rev.Code §
4.16.340 (Supp.1988) (three years for intentional conduct brought
by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a