Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.
[…] (Supp.1987) (two years for "injury to the rights of another, not
arising on contract, and not herein enumerated"); Kan.Stat.Ann. §
60-514 (1983) (one year for libel, slander, assault, battery,
malicious prosecution, or false imprisonment); Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. §
413.120(6) (Baldwin 1988) (five years for "injury to the rights of
the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise
enumerated"); § 413.135 (five years for injury resulting from
construction of improvements to real estate); § 413.140(1)(d)-(e)
(one year for libel, slander, and malpractice); Me.Rev.Stat.Ann.,
Tit. 14, § 752 (1980) (six years for civil actions except as
otherwise specifically provided); § 752(A) (four years for
malpractice by design professionals); § 752(B) (two years for
injuries suffered during "participation in skiing or hang-gliding
or the use of a tramway associated with skiing or hang-gliding");
Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., Tit. 14, § 752-C (Supp.1988) (six years for
actions based on sexual act with a minor); § 753 (two years for
assault and battery, false imprisonment, slander, libel); Md.Cts.
& Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 5-101 (1984) (three years for all civil