Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.
[…] enumerated"); § 4.16.100(1) (two years for libel, slander, assault,
assault and battery, or false imprisonment); Wash.Rev.Code §
4.16.340 (Supp.1988) (three years for intentional conduct brought
by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a
result of childhood sexual abuse); § 4.16.350 (three years for
torts involving medical malpractice); Wis.Stat. § 893.54
(1985-1986) (three years for injuries to the person); § 893.55
(three years for medical malpractice); § 893.57 (two years for
libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or "other
intentional tort"); § 893.585 (three years for sexual exploitation
by a therapist); Wis.Stat. § 893.587 (Supp.1988) (three years for
incest-related torts); Wyo.Stat. § 1-3-105(a)(iv)(C) (1988) (four
years for "injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on
contract and not herein enumerated"); § 1-3-105(a)(v) (one year for
libel, slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution, and false
imprisonment).
[
Footnote 9]
See, e.g., Ala.Code § 6-2-38(1) (Supp.1988) ("[A]ny
injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract