Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.
[…] § 657-4 (1985) (two years for libel or slander); Haw. Rev.Stat. §
657-7.3 (Supp.1987) (two to six years for medical torts depending
on time of discovery of the injury); Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 110, �
13-201 (1984) (one year for libel, slander, or
brk:
publication of matter violating right of privacy); � 13-202 (two
years for false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, abduction, or
seduction, criminal conversation); Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-513(a)(4)
(Supp.1987) (two years for "injury to the rights of another, not
arising on contract, and not herein enumerated"); Kan.Stat.Ann. §
60-514 (1983) (one year for libel, slander, assault, battery,
malicious prosecution, or false imprisonment); Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. §
413.120(6) (Baldwin 1988) (five years for "injury to the rights of
the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise
enumerated"); § 413.135 (five years for injury resulting from
construction of improvements to real estate); § 413.140(1)(d)-(e)
(one year for libel, slander, and malpractice); Me.Rev.Stat.Ann.,
Tit. 14, § 752 (1980) (six years for civil actions except as