The Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977 (BLBRA), in 30 U.S.C.
[…] The Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977 (BLBRA), in 30 U.S.C.
§ 902(f)(2), provided that, pending the issuance of permanent
regulations by the Secretary of Labor, cases filed or pending, as
well as certain claims required to be reopened or readjudicated,
were to be assessed under "[c]riteria . . . not . . . more
restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June
30, 1973." As of that date, under interim regulations established
by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW), a miner
could establish presumptive entitlement to benefits if he submitted
X-ray, biopsy, or autopsy evidence of pneumoconiosis, and showed
either 10 years of mining service