The Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977 (BLBRA), in 30 U.S.C.
[…] the prescribed time. Pp.
488 U. S.
121-123.
Nos. 87-821 and 87-827, 815 F.2d 475, reversed and remanded; No.
871095, 824 F.2d 327, affirmed.
SCALIA, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BRENNAN, MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, and KENNEDY, JJ., joined. STEVENS, J.,
filed a dissenting opinion, in which REHNQUIST, C.J., and WHITE and
O'CONNOR, JJ., joined,
post, p.
488 U. S.
123.
Page 488 U. S. 107
JUSTICE SCALIA delivered the opinion of the Court.
These consolidated cases call into question the Secretary of
Labor's interpretation of 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(2), which, for
specified categories of black lung benefit claimants, provides
that
"[c]riteria applied by the Secretary of Labor in the case of . .
. any claim . . . shall not be more restrictive than the criteria
applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973."
Respondents contend that interim regulations applied by the
Secretary in adjudicating their claims,
see 20 CFR pt. 727
(1988), did not comply with this provision. In
Broyles v.
Director, OWCP, 824 F.2d 327 (CA4 1987) (No. 87-1095), the