The Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977 (BLBRA), in 30 U.S.C.
[…] "
medical criteria" in the adoption of § 902(f)(2). We need
not canvass in detail that legislative history, which shows at most
that medical criteria were the focus of the House and Senate
debates. It is not the law that a statute can have no effects which
are not explicitly mentioned in its legislative history, and the
text of the present statute plainly embraces criteria of more
general application. We refer not merely to use of the unqualified
term "criteria" in § 902(f)(2) itself, but also to the text of
related provisions. Immediately preceding § 902(f)(2) in the text
of the BLBRA and of the United States Code is § 902(f)(1)(D), which
provides that the
"Secretary of Labor . . . shall establish
criteria for all
appropriate medical tests under this subsection which accurately
reflect total disability."
(Emphasis added.) If, as the Secretary contends, Congress
intended the word "criteria" to cover only medical criteria (such
as ventilatory scores) in both of these simultaneously adopted
subsections, it is most implausible that it would have qualified
the word in the one, but not in the other. [