Appellant (MP&L), a subsidiary of Middle South Utilities
[…] this Court has never deferred to an agency's interpretation of a
statute designed to confine the scope of its jurisdiction.
In this case, it could not be plainer that the statutes at issue
were designed to confine the scope of FERC's jurisdiction by
prohibiting FERC from regulating matters within the sphere of
authority States had to regulate retail utilities under our old
Commerce Clause cases.
See supra, at
487 U. S.
384-385. The Act provides that "Federal Regulation [is]
to extend only to those matters which are not subject to
regulation
Page 487 U. S. 388
by the States," 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), and that
"[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the
transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the
sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but
[with an exception not relevant here] shall not apply to any other
sale of electric energy,"
16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). The intent evident from the face of the
statute is only reinforced by the legislative history, which, as we
have noted before, shows a "constant purpose to protect . . . [the]
authority of the states."
Connecticut Light & Power Co. v.
FPC, 324 U. S. 515,
324 U. S.