Inc. v. Berner, 472 U. S. 299,
[…] [
Footnote 2/4]
Thus, the Court of Appeals on remand may have no choice but to
affirm the District Court's judgment once again, this time on the
ground that no contribution claim is properly before it.
[
Footnote 2/5]
The Court "express[es] no view as to whether a right of
contribution exists under § 12(1) of the Securities Act."
Ante at
486 U. S. 630,
n. 9. The Court of Appeals pointed out that "no code section
specifically allows for a right of contribution against a
seller' in Dahl's position." 787 F.2d at 990, n. 8. Such a
right might be found, the court stated, in § 16 of the Act, 15
U.S.C. § 77p, which provides that "[t]he rights and remedies
provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all
other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity."
Whether the availability of such additional rights and remedies
depends upon the satisfaction of conditions set forth elsewhere in
the Act -- such as § 12(1) -- is surely an open question.
I note also that this Court has been reluctant to imply a right