Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 467 U. S. 691. A
[…] operational aspects of cable communication, including signal
carriage and technical standards."
Crisp, supra, at
467 U. S.
702.
A few months after the Court's decision in
Crisp,
Congress enacted the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (Cable
Act or Act), 98 Stat. 2780, 47 U.S.C. §§ 521-559 (1982 ed., Supp.
IV). Among its objectives in passing the Cable Act, Congress
purported to "establish a national policy concerning cable
communications" and to "minimize unnecessary regulation that would
impose an undue economic burden on cable systems." 47 U.S.C. §§
521(1), (6) (1982 ed., Supp. IV). The Act was also intended to
"establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local
authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems" through
procedures and standards that
"encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which
assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests
of the local community."
§§ 521(3), (2) (1982 ed., Supp. IV).
The Cable Act left franchising to state or local authorities;
those authorities were also empowered to specify the facilities and
equipment that franchisees were to use, provided such requirements
were "consistent with this title."