Congress v. Shaw, 478 U. S. 310,
[…] the payment of interest on attorney's fees awarded against the
Library of Congress under Title VII. The Court's holding came
"against the backdrop of the no-interest rule,"
Shaw, 478
U.S. at
478 U. S. 319,
which provides:
"Apart from constitutional requirements, in the absence of
specific provision by contract or statute, or 'express consent . .
. by Congress,' interest does not run on a claim against the United
States."
United States v. Louisiana, 446 U.
S. 253,
446 U. S.
264-265 (1980), quoting
United States v. N.Y. Rayon
Importing Co., 329 U. S. 654,
329 U. S. 659
(1947).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 409 provides in part:
"(b) Unless otherwise provided in this title, the provisions of
title 28 relating to service of process, venue, and limitations of
time for bringing action in suits in which the United States, its
officers, or employees are parties, . . . shall apply in like
manner to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or
employees are parties."
"(c) The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of
title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising
out of activities of the Postal Service."
[
Footnote 5]
See Brief for Respondent 9.
See also Conway v.
Electro Switch Corp., 825 F.2d 593, 602 (CA1 1987);
Green
v.