Cf. Japan Line, Ltd. v. County of
[…] The Court today skirts these difficulties and rests its
disposition on the view that, no matter how extensive the actual
regulatory effect of this state law may be, Congress has sanctioned
its application to federal instrumentalities by enacting 40 U.S.C.
§ 290. The Court finds in this statute the "unambiguous"
Page 486 U. S. 193
and "clear congressional mandate" approving such state
regulation that we have required in past cases.
Kern-Limerick,
Inc. v. Scurlock, 347 U. S. 110,
347 U. S. 122
(1954);
EPA v. State Water Resources Control Board,
426 U. S. 200,
426 U. S. 211
(1976). I disagree.
Section 290 authorizes each State to apply its "workmen's
compensation laws" to all
"property belonging to the United States of America, which is
within the exterior boundaries of any State, in the same way and to
the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive
jurisdiction of the State."
The crux of the matter is whether Congress intended by this
provision to open up all federal instrumentalities to the kind of
potentially onerous regulation of their operations that is imposed
by the Ohio provision for money penalties. I do not believe that,