MORISON v. U.S, 486 U.S. 1306 (1988)
[…] The statutory standard for determining whether a convicted defendant is entitled to be released pending a certiorari petition is clearly set out in 18 U.S.C. 3143(b)( 1982 ed., Supp. IV), and the only real issue in this application is whether Morison's appeal "raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal, an order for a new trial, or a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment." I agree with the courts below, however, that regardless of whether Morison has raised a "substantial question" with respect to the propriety of his conviction under the Espionage Act, he has not done so with respect to his conviction for theft of Government property under 641. Because Morison