Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] performance of his duties."
[
Footnote 2/4]
Although this conflict could be avoided if the Solicitor General
were to authorize certiorari and delegate control of the litigation
in every case in which a coordinate branch asserts an interest, I
doubt that Congress intended that the mandatory language of §
518(a) apply to Congress and the Judiciary merely so that the
Solicitor General could then simply reallocate control of the
litigation back to them whenever requested to do so.
[
Footnote 2/5]
In 1978, legislation was enacted creating the Office of Senate
Legal Counsel.
See 92 Stat. 1875, 2 U.S.C. § 288
et
seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). Title 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a)
provides:
"When directed to do so . . . , the Counsel shall intervene or
appear as
amicus curiae in the name of the Senate . . . in
any legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United
States . . . in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress
under the Constitution of the United States are placed in
issue."
Section 2881 further provides that "[p]ermission to intervene as
a party or to appear as
amicus curiae under section 288e .
. . shall be of right. . . ."
And § 288k relieves the Attorney General of certain
representational responsibilities when notified that the Senate