Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] court, because, in
Young, this Court sustained the power
of the court to appoint a private attorney to prosecute a criminal
contempt charge, despite the fact that 28 U.S.C. § 516, in language
certainly somewhat similar to that of § 518(a), requires such
litigation to be conducted by a Government attorney:
"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of
litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to officers
of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General."
Also, 28 U.S.C. § 547 requires:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States
attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all
offenses against the United States."
The Solicitor General concludes that
Young necessarily
implies that these broadly worded reservations of litigating
authority, including § 518(a), do not apply to the case at
hand.
Young neither expressed nor implied any such special
consideration for a judicially initiated contempt proceeding.