Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] Young v.
United States ex rel.
Page 485 U. S. 699
Vuitton et Fils S.A., 481 U. S. 787
(1987), rendered such authorization unnecessary in a case
concerning a criminal contempt charge prosecuted by private counsel
appointed pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 42(b).
See SG Letter.
See also Brief for United States
as
Amicus Curiae 2, n. 2. We find no such implication in
our decision in
Young, and we conclude that the special
prosecutor lacks the authority to represent the United States
before this Court. Because he is not a party entitled to petition
for certiorari under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1), we must dismiss the
heretofore-granted writ of certiorari for want of jurisdiction.
[
Footnote 5]
A
Title 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) provides in relevant part:
"Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs
otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall
conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in
which the United States is interested."
The Attorney General by regulation has delegated authority to
the Solicitor General:
"The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be
conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Solicitor General, in
consultation with each agency or official concerned:"