Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] "In reviewing the past, then, the committee finds nothing to
disapprove. Where additional professional aid has been employed, it
seems to have been necessary and proper, and not to have been
compensated beyond a fair and reasonable amount. Where compensation
has been allowed to the Attorney General, it has been for services
rendered which did not belong to his office, which he was in no
manner bound to perform, and for which, therefore, if he did
perform them, he was entitled to be paid as any other professional
man would be. . . ."
Id. at 930-931.
[
Footnote 2/2]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides:
"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of
litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to officers
of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 501 provides that "[t]he Department of Justice
is an executive department of the United States. . . ." Section
505, in turn, provides that
"[t]he President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by