Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] prosecutor of the authority to pursue the litigation in this Court
on behalf of the United States when the Solicitor General declines
to petition for certiorari or to authorize the filing of such a
petition. We dismiss the writ even though the United States
eventually expressed its "interest" in the litigation and the
Solicitor General filed a brief for the United States as
amicus
curiae in support of the position taken by the special
prosecutor.
See Karcher v. May, 484 U. S.
72 (1987);
Diamond v. Charles, 476 U. S.
54,
476 U. S. 63-64
(1986).
[
Footnote 6]
Section 401 reads:
"A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine
or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority,
and none other, as . . . (3) Disobedience or resistance to its
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."
[
Footnote 7]
In fact, this Court relies on the Solicitor General to exercise
such independent judgment and to decline to authorize petitions for
review in this Court in the majority of the cases the Government
has lost in the courts of appeals.
See Andres v. United
States, 333 U. S. 740,