Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] perform them, he was entitled to be paid as any other professional
man would be. . . ."
Id. at 930-931.
[
Footnote 2/2]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides:
"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of
litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to officers
of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 501 provides that "[t]he Department of Justice
is an executive department of the United States. . . ." Section
505, in turn, provides that
"[t]he President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General,
learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the
performance of his duties."
[
Footnote 2/4]
Although this conflict could be avoided if the Solicitor General
were to authorize certiorari and delegate control of the litigation
in every case in which a coordinate branch asserts an interest, I
doubt that Congress intended that the mandatory language of §