Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] Legal Counsel.
See 92 Stat. 1875, 2 U.S.C. § 288
et
seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). Title 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a)
provides:
"When directed to do so . . . , the Counsel shall intervene or
appear as
amicus curiae in the name of the Senate . . . in
any legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United
States . . . in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress
under the Constitution of the United States are placed in
issue."
Section 2881 further provides that "[p]ermission to intervene as
a party or to appear as
amicus curiae under section 288e .
. . shall be of right. . . ."
And § 288k relieves the Attorney General of certain
representational responsibilities when notified that the Senate
Counsel is handling the matter and also requires that the Attorney
General
"notify the Counsel with respect to any proceeding in which the
United States is a party of any determination by the Attorney
General or the Solicitor General not to appeal any court decision
affecting the constitutionality of an Act . . . within such time as
will enable the Senate to direct the Counsel to intervene as a
party in such proceeding. . . ."
No similar statute provides for representation of the House of
Representatives, which declined coverage under § 288.
See
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 95-1756, p. 80 (1978). Moreover, it does not
appear that, in enacting § 288, Congress intended to create an