Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] (1926);
Bob Jones University v. United States, 456 U.S.
922 (1982) (appointing counsel),
461 U. S. 574
(1983) -- without asking for the approval of the Solicitor General
before taking such action. Moreover, despite the fact that 28
U.S.C. § 516 contains language similar to that found in § 518(a),
[
Footnote 2/2] we have confirmed
the power of the Judiciary to appoint counsel to conduct litigation
in which the United States is interested.
See Young v. United
States ex rel. Vuitton et Fils S.A., supra.
This long and previously unquestioned practice comports well
with common sense. Section 518(a) directs that,
"[e]xcept when the Attorney General in a particular case directs
otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall
conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in
which the United States is interested."
The language is mandatory. In any case in which the United
States is interested, the Solicitor General
shall argue an
appeal in the Supreme Court. Of course, and quite properly so, the
Solicitor General does nat seek certiorari in every
Page 485 U. S. 714