Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] to appoint an
amicus curiae to file briefs and present
oral argument in support of that judgment.
See, e.g., Bob Jones
University v. United States, 456 U.S. 922 (1982) (order
appointing
amicus curiae in support of judgment);
United States v. Fausto, 480 U.S. 904 (1987) (same).
The Solicitor General argues that § 518(a) does not apply to a
contempt proceeding that is initiated unilaterally by a federal
court, because, in
Young, this Court sustained the power
of the court to appoint a private attorney to prosecute a criminal
contempt charge, despite the fact that 28 U.S.C. § 516, in language
certainly somewhat similar to that of § 518(a), requires such
litigation to be conducted by a Government attorney:
"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of
litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to officers
of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General."
Also, 28 U.S.C. § 547 requires:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States
attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all
offenses against the United States."
The Solicitor General concludes that
Young necessarily