Respondents, a newspaper and its executive editor, violated a
[…] rendered which did not belong to his office, which he was in no
manner bound to perform, and for which, therefore, if he did
perform them, he was entitled to be paid as any other professional
man would be. . . ."
Id. at 930-931.
[
Footnote 2/2]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides:
"Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of
litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to officers
of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 501 provides that "[t]he Department of Justice
is an executive department of the United States. . . ." Section
505, in turn, provides that
"[t]he President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General,
learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the
performance of his duties."
[
Footnote 2/4]