After respondent stopped making $150 monthly child support
[…] Reservation v. Wold Engineering, P.C., 467 U.
S. 138,
467 U. S. 152
(1984). If on remand it is found that respondent would purge his
sentence by paying his arrearage, then this proceeding is civil in
nature and there was no need for the state court to reinterpret its
statute to avoid conflict with the Due Process Clause. [
Footnote 13]
We therefore vacate the judgment below and remand for further
proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
California Civ.Proc.Code Ann. § 1209.5 (West 1982) states
that
"[w]hen a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order
compelling a parent to furnish support . . . for his child, proof
that . . . the parent was present in court at the time the order
was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be prima
facie evidence of a contempt of court."
[
Footnote 2]
Although the court mentioned one state case among the cases it
cited in support of this proposition, the court clearly rested on
federal constitutional grounds as articulated in this Court's
decisions, 180 Cal. App. 3d at 652-655, 225 Cal. Rptr. at 749-751,