The Private Express Statutes establish the postal monopoly and
[…] all areas," 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (emphasis added), it has
enacted the Private Express Statutes and has provided for
nationwide delivery of mail at uniform rates.
There is no doubt that the general prohibition would apply to
the carriage involved here,
see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1693, 1694,
so the central issue is whether such carriage is within one of the
numerous exceptions to the Private Express Statutes. Appellees urge
that both the "letters of the carrier" and "private hands"
exceptions apply. We consider each in turn.
A
The "letters of the carrier" exception is founded on the portion
of 18 U.S.C. § 1694 italicized below:
"Whoever . . . carries, otherwise than in the mail, any letters
or packets,
except such as relate . . . to the current business
of the carrier . . . shall, except as otherwise provided by
law, be fined not more than $50."
(Emphasis added.)
It is this exception that allows appellant to operate an
internal mail system at all. To fall within the exception, the face
of the statute requires that the letters "relate" to the "current
business" of the carrier. Precisely what constitutes a carrier's