The Private Express Statutes establish the postal monopoly and
[…] a requirement that the letters be written by or addressed to the
carrier, a question we need not reach, it is at least limited to
"business of the carrier" that is closer to the carrier's own
affairs than the letters involved here. The alleged "business" in
this case is not close enough to appellant's affairs to be the
natural subject of letters concerning appellant's "current
business." Accordingly, we hold that the "letters of the carrier"
exception does not permit appellant to carry the Union's
letters.
B
The "private hands" exception derives from 18 U.S.C. §
1696(c):
"This chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission
of letters or packets by private hands without compensation."
From its inception, the monopoly granted the Postal Service had
always been limited to the carriage of mail "for hire."
See Act of Oct. 18, 1782, 23 J. Continental Cong. 670,
672-673 (G. Hunt ed.1914); Act of Feb. 20, 1792, ch. 7, § 14, 1