In 1981, the federal statute authorizing the Aid to Families
[…] might affect their benefits. The requirement of § 206.10(a)(2)(i)
that information be given to applicants in "written form, and
orally as appropriate," seems in fact to require no mailing of
information at all, but rather simply explains that printed
information about access to AFDC benefits, such as pamphlets,
booklets, and flyers, be
Page 485 U. S. 427
available, and that such information may be transmitted orally
as well. [
Footnote 13]
Respondent contends that the notice provision applies to
recipients of AFDC benefits, as well as applicants. She points to §
206.10(a)(1)(iii), which provides that
"[a]n applicant may be assisted, if he so desires, by an
individual(s) of his choice (who need not be a lawyer) in the
various aspects of the application process and the redetermination
of eligibility and may be accompanied by such individual(s) in
contacts with the agency and when so accompanied may also be
represented by them."
Since "redetermination of eligibility" involves "a review of
factors affecting AFDC eligibility and payment amount," §
206.10(b)(4), and thus clearly applies to recipients, respondent
contends that "applicant" is used in § 206.10(a)(1)(iii) to include