In 1981, the federal statute authorizing the Aid to Families
[…] The section speaks to how one
may apply for benefits, general conditions of eligibility, the time
frame within which States must determine eligibility, basic rules
about the furnishing of assistance to recipients, and general
procedures for redetermining eligibility due to changed
circumstances. The regulation in question in this case, §
206.10(a)(2)(i), both on its face and in context of the section as
a whole, quite plainly speaks to how general information about the
program must be provided to individuals seeking assistance, that
is, to program applicants.
See § 206.10(b)(1) (defining
"applicant"). The very next provision in the section, in fact,
states that
"[p]rocedures shall be adopted which are designed to assure that
recipients make timely and accurate reports of any change
in circumstances which may affect their eligibility or the amount
of assistance."
§ 206.10(a)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). In other words, the
drafters of this regulation wrote separately about two types of
information that must be communicated: in § 206.10 (a)(2)(i), about
providing applicants with program information, and, in §