In 1981, the federal statute authorizing the Aid to Families
[…] consult with a social worker before spending any lump sum they
might receive. I therefore think that the District Court could
properly have ordered the Department to take reasonable steps to
include this information in its standard bulletins or pamphlets,
and to take reasonable steps to provide the same information to
AFDC recipients who were improperly deprived of this information
when they applied for benefits. To the extent that the Court of
Appeals approved additional relief in this case, I agree that its
judgment must be reversed.
* The regulation at 45 CFR § 206.10(a)(2)(i) (1987) refers only
to "applicants," not to "recipients." The regulation at 45 CFR §
206.10(a)(2)(ii) (1987) says:
"Procedures shall be adopted which are designed to assure that
recipients make timely and accurate reports of any change in
circumstances which may affect their eligibility or the amount of
assistance."
In the answer quoted in the text, the Secretary seems to have
read the two provisions to require that applicants be informed
about the lump-sum rule, and to require that recipients who were
not informed about the rule when they were applicants also be
informed.