Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 generally
[…] regulation. The plain language of Title VII unambiguously provides
that the procedure specified in § 7117(b) is exclusive, rather than
one of multiple options. This reading of Title VII is consistent
with the statute's legislative history and asserted purpose of
achieving a balance between the rights of federal employees to
bargain collectively and the public interest in effective
government.
Affirmed.
Page 485 U. S. 410
PER CURIAM.
The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, Title
VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. § 7101
et
seq., protects the right of federal employees "to form, join,
or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such
activity," § 7102, and requires that federal agencies and labor
organizations bargain in good faith concerning the terms and
conditions of employment, §§ 7102, 7114, 7116(a)(5), and (b)(5).
Recognizing "the special requirements and needs of the Government,"