Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 generally
[…] Page 485 U. S. 412
of the history, policies, and, above all, the language of the
Federal Labor-Management Relations Act persuades us that Congress
meant the § 7117(b) negotiability appeal to be the sole means of
determining a compelling need question under the statute."
762 F.2d at 417. We agree with both the analysis and conclusion
of the Court of Appeals.
The plain language of Title VII unambiguously provides that,
where a matter is covered by regulation, no duty to bargain arises
until the Authority has first determined that no compelling need
justifies adherence to the regulation. Section 7117(a)(2) states
unequivocally that
"[t]he duty to bargain in good faith shall . . . extend to
matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation . .
.
only if the Authority
has determined under
subsection (b) of this section that no compelling need . . .
exists for the rule or regulation."
(Emphasis supplied.) As the Court of Appeals noted, the language
of the statute is that of a condition precedent. 762 F.2d at 413.
The phrase "only if" denotes exclusivity; it does not suggest one
of multiple options. Moreover, the words "has determined under
subsection (b) of this section" clearly refer to an event that has
come to pass. Thus, the duty to bargain does not arise until the §
7117(b) determination has occurred. Section 7117(b) further
confirms this reading of the statute. Here, the statute again
speaks in exclusive and mandatory terms:
"In any case of collective bargaining in which an exclusive
representative alleges that no compelling need exists for any rule
or regulation . . . which is then in effect and which governs any
matter at issue in such collective bargaining, the Authority
shall determine under paragraph (2) of this subsection . .
. whether such a compelling need exists."
(Emphasis supplied.)
This plain reading of Title VII is fully consistent with -- if
not compelled by -- the legislative history and asserted purpose of
the statute. Title VII strives to achieve a balance between the
rights of federal employees to bargain collectively and "the