Under § 109 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981
[…] treatment . . . is far from irrational." Hodory, 431 U.S.
at 431 U. S. 491.
Congress need not draw a statutory classification to the
satisfaction of the most sharp-eyed observers in order to meet the
limitations that the Constitution imposes in this setting. And we
are not authorized to ignore Congress' considered efforts to avoid
favoritism in labor disputes, which are evidenced also by the two
significant provisos contained in the statute. The first proviso
preserves eligibility for the program of any household that was
eligible to receive stamps "immediately prior to such strike." 7
U.S.C. § 2015(d)(3). The second proviso makes clear that the
statutory ineligibility for food stamps does not apply
"to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if
any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site
because of a strike or lockout."
Ibid. In light of all this, the statute is
Page 485 U. S. 373
rationally related to the stated objective of maintaining
neutrality in private labor disputes.
In view of the foregoing, we need not determine whether either
of the other two proffered justifications for § 109 would alone
suffice.