Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States,
[…] this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The factors to be considered in determining whether any
exceptional circumstances exist include the relative
comprehensiveness, convenience, and progress of the state court and
federal court actions.
See, e.g., Arizona v. San Carlos Apache
Tribe, 463 U. S. 545,
463 U. S. 570
(1983).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1291 provides, in pertinent part:
"The courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals
from all final decisions of the district courts of the United
States . . . except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme
Court."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1292(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
"[T]he courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals
from:"
"(1) Interlocutory orders of the district courts of the United
States . . . or of the judges thereof, granting, continuing,
modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to
dissolve or modify injunctions, except where a direct review may be
had in the Supreme Court."
[
Footnote 4]
The All Writs Act provides, in pertinent part:
"The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their
respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles
of law."
[
Footnote 5]