Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States,
[…] Mansbach v. Prescott, Ball & Turben, 598 F.2d 1017,
1022-1023 (CA6 1979);
Matterhorn, Inc. v. NCR Corp., 763
F.2d 866, 870-871 (CA7 1985);
Mellon-Bank, N.A. v.
Pritchard-Keang Nam Corp., 651 F.2d 1244, 1247-1248 (CA8
1981);
Mediterranean Enterprises, Inc. v. Ssangvong Corp.,
708 F.2d 1458, 1462, n. 3 (CA9 1983);
Pepper v. Miani, 734
F.2d 1420, 1421 (CA10 1984);
Miller v. Drexel Burnham Lambert,
Inc., 791 F.2d 850, 853, n. 3 (CA11 1986) (per curiam);
Lee v. Ply*Gem Industries, Inc., 193 U.S.App.D.C. 112,
115, 593 F.2d 1266, 1269,
cert. denied, 441 U.S. 967
(1979).
[
Footnote 12]
Section 1292(b) states, in pertinent part:
"When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not
otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion
that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such
order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion,
permit an appeal to be taken from such order. . . ."
Several Courts of Appeals have viewed Congress' enactment of §
1292(b), which occurred after the
Enelow and
Ettelson decisions, as further justification for
abandoning the
Enelow-Ettelson doctrine.
See, e.g.,
Olson v. Paine, Webber, Jackson & Curtis, Inc., 806 F.2d
731, 738 (CA7 1986).
[