Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States,
[…] 1291 or § 1292(a)(1). In addition, the District Court's order did
not call for the issuance of a writ of mandamus. Accordingly, the
judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The factors to be considered in determining whether any
exceptional circumstances exist include the relative
comprehensiveness, convenience, and progress of the state court and
federal court actions.
See, e.g., Arizona v. San Carlos Apache
Tribe, 463 U. S. 545,
463 U. S. 570
(1983).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1291 provides, in pertinent part:
"The courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals
from all final decisions of the district courts of the United
States . . . except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme
Court."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1292(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
"[T]he courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals
from:"
"(1) Interlocutory orders of the district courts of the United
States . . . or of the judges thereof, granting, continuing,