Title 5 U.S.C. Ch. 75, provides a "two-track" system for
[…] protection.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
A "noncritical-sensitive" position is defined to include
"[a]ccess to Secret or Confidential information." Chief of Naval
Operations Instructions (OPNAVINST) 5510.1F, § 16-101-2.b (June 15,
1981). OPNAVINST 5510.1F was amended in April, 1984, and is now
OPNAVINST 5510.1G.
[
Footnote 2]
This date is of some significance, for by then respondent had
been employed at the facility for more than a year. Title 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an "employee" as
"an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a
probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who
has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other
than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less."
There is no dispute concerning respondent's status as an
employee within the meaning of § 7511(a)(1)(A).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 7513(d) reads:
"An employee against whom an action is taken under this section
is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under