Title 5 U.S.C. Ch. 75, provides a "two-track" system for
[…] it eventually did by affirming the denial of clearance).
Without a security clearance, respondent was not eligible for
the job for which he had been hired. Reassignment to a nonsensitive
position at the facility was not possible because there was no
nonsensitive position there. Accordingly, the Navy issued a notice
of proposed removal, and respondent was placed on administrative
leave pending final decision. Respondent did not reply to the
notice. On July 15, 1983, he was informed that his removal was
effective July 22.
Respondent, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), sought review by the
Merit Systems Protection Board. [
Footnote 3] Under § 7513(a), an agency may remove an
employee "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service." The statute, together with § 7701 to which § 7513(d)
specifically refers, provides the employee with a number of
procedural protections, including notice, an opportunity to respond
and be represented by counsel, and a decision in writing. The