Title 5 U.S.C. Ch. 75, provides a "two-track" system for
[…] persuaded.
We do not agree that respondent would have received greater
procedural protections under § 7532 than he received in the present
case. Respondent received notice of the reasons for the proposed
denial, an opportunity to inspect all relevant evidence, a right to
respond, a written decision, and an opportunity to appeal to the
Personnel Security Appeals Board. Until the time of his removal, he
remained on full-pay status. His removal was subject to Board
review that provided important protections outlined above. In
contrast, had he been removed under § 7532, he would have received
notice to "the extent that the head of the agency determines that
the interests of national security permit," a hearing before an
agency board, and a decision by the head of the agency. He could
have been suspended without pay pending the outcome. He would not
have been entitled to any review outside the agency, and, once
removed, he would have been barred from employment with the agency.