Title 5 U.S.C. Ch. 75, provides a "two-track" system for
[…] Title 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an "employee" as
"an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a
probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who
has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other
than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less."
There is no dispute concerning respondent's status as an
employee within the meaning of § 7511(a)(1)(A).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 7513(d) reads:
"An employee against whom an action is taken under this section
is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
section 7701 of this title."
[
Footnote 4]
We note at this point the presence of 5 U.S.C. § 7532. Under §
7532(a), the "head of an agency," "[n]otwithstanding other
statutes," may suspend an employee "when he considers that action
necessary in the interests of national security." After complying
with specified procedures, the agency head may remove the suspended
employee when "he determines that removal is necessary or advisable
in the interests of national security." His determination then is
"final." § 7532(b). Removal under § 7532 is not subject to Board