Title 5 U.S.C. Ch. 75, provides a "two-track" system for
[…] OPNAVINST 5510.1G.
[
Footnote 2]
This date is of some significance, for by then respondent had
been employed at the facility for more than a year. Title 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an "employee" as
"an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a
probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who
has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other
than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less."
There is no dispute concerning respondent's status as an
employee within the meaning of § 7511(a)(1)(A).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 7513(d) reads:
"An employee against whom an action is taken under this section
is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
section 7701 of this title."
[
Footnote 4]
We note at this point the presence of 5 U.S.C. § 7532. Under §
7532(a), the "head of an agency," "[n]otwithstanding other
statutes," may suspend an employee "when he considers that action
necessary in the interests of national security." After complying