When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy
[…] § 552, since the interest payments come only out of the "cushion"
in which the oversecured creditor does have a perfected security
interest.
Third, petitioner's interpretation of § 362(d)(1) makes nonsense
of § 362(d)(2). On petitioner's theory, the undersecured creditor's
inability to take immediate possession of
Page 484 U. S. 375
his collateral is always "cause" for conditioning the stay (upon
the payment of market rate interest) under § 362(d)(1), since there
is, within the meaning of that paragraph, "lack of adequate
protection of an interest in property." But § 362(d)(2) expressly
provides a different standard for relief from a stay "of an act
against property," which of course includes taking possession of
collateral. It provides that the court shall grant relief "if . . .
(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property
[
i.e., the creditor is undersecured];
and (B)
such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization."
(Emphasis added.) By applying the "adequate protection of an
interest in property" provision of § 362(d)(1) to the alleged
"interest" in the earning power of collateral, petitioner creates
the strange consequence that § 362 entitles the secured creditor to