When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy
[…] When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy
Code provides an automatic stay of actions taken to realize the
value of collateral given by the debtor. Section 362(d) authorizes
the bankruptcy court to grant relief from the stay "(1) for cause,
including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in
property of . . . [a] party in interest," or "(2) with respect to a
stay of an act against property," if the debtor does not have an
equity in such property (
i.e., the creditor is
undersecured) and the property is "not necessary to an effective
reorganization."