When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy
[…] the amount of the adequate protection payments. The District Court
affirmed but the Fifth Circuit en banc reversed.
We granted certiorari to determine whether undersecured
creditors are entitled to compensation under 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(1)
for the delay caused by the automatic stay in foreclosing on their
collateral.
II
When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy
Code provides an automatic stay of, among other things, actions
taken to realize the value of collateral given by the debtor. The
provision of the Code central to the decision of this case is §
362(d), which reads as follows:
"On request of a party in interest and after notice and a
hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under
subsection (a) of this section, such as by terminating, annulling,
modifying, or conditioning such stay -- "
"(1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an
interest in property of such party in interest; or"
"(2) with respect to a stay of an act against property under
subsection (a) of this section, if -- "
Page 484 U. S. 370
"(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property;