After the United States Tax Court sustained the Commissioner of
[…] granting the relief requested by respondent's petition. App. to
Pet. for Cert. 1a. It noted that "the interest and penalties now
exceed the assessed tax," and it concluded that the interest
Page 484 U. S. 6
and penalties should be forgiven "in order to achieve a fair and
just result."
Ibid. The Commissioner seeks a writ of
certiorari.
II
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a), the regional federal courts of
appeals have jurisdiction to review decisions of the Tax Court "in
the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district
courts in civil actions tried without a jury." Section 7482(c)(1)
provides that "such courts shall have power to affirm or, if the
decision of the Tax Court is not in accordance with law, to modify
or to reverse the decision of the Tax Court." It follows that, in
reviewing a Tax Court decision, the duty of the court of appeals is
to consider whether the Tax Court committed error. Plainly, the
court of appeals lacks jurisdiction to decide an issue that was not
the subject of the Tax Court proceeding or to grant relief that is