After the United States Tax Court sustained the Commissioner of
[…] family farm in Clinton County, Ohio. The then fair market value of
that interest was $235,140. Under § 2032A of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 2032A (1982 ed. and Supp.
III), however, an estate may elect a special method for valuing
certain real property for federal estate tax purposes. This
alternative usually is elected if it produces a lower valuation and
a lower tax. At the time relevant for the McCoy estate, the
election was available only if the land in question was "qualified
real property,"
see § 2032A(b)(1), and only if the
election was made "not later than the time prescribed by section
6075(a) for filing the [estate tax] return . . . (including
extensions thereof). . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(1) (1976 ed.).
Since § 6075(a) provided that the return was to be filed within
nine months of the decedent's death, and since no extension of time