National Labor Relations Board regulations implementing the
[…] settlement, or proposals of adjustment, except where time, the
nature of the proceeding, and the public interest do not permit. .
. . These agreements, which are subject to the approval of the
Regional Director, provide for an appeal to the General Counsel, as
described in § 101.6, by a complainant who will not join in a
settlement or adjustment deemed adequate by the Regional Director.
. . ."
[
Footnote 10]
Section 102.18 provides: "Any such complaint may be withdrawn
before the hearing by the Regional Director on his own motion." An
appeal to the General Counsel is permitted pursuant to §
102.19.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 101.9 concerns settlements made after a complaint is
filed. Subsection (b)(1), states:
"After the issuance of a complaint, the Agency favors a formal
settlement agreement, which is subject to the approval of the Board
in Washington, DC. In such an agreement, the parties agree to waive
their right to hearing and agree further that the Board may issue
an order requiring the respondent to take action appropriate to the
terms of the settlement. Ordinarily the formal settlement agreement
also contains the respondent's consent to the Board's application
for the entry of a judgment by the appropriate circuit court of
appeals enforcing the Board's order."
[
Footnote 12]
Section 101.9(b)(2) states:
"In some cases, however, the Regional Director, who has
authority to withdraw the complaint before the hearing § 102.18)
[
sic], may conclude that an informal settlement agreement
of the type described in § 101.7 is appropriate. Such agreement is
not subject to approval by the Board and does not provide for a
Board order. It provides for the withdrawal of the complaint."
[
Footnote 13]
Sections 101.9(c)(1) and (2) read:
"(1) If after issuance of complaint but before opening of the
hearing, the charging party will not join in a settlement
tentatively agreed upon by the Regional Director, the respondent,
and any other parties whose consent may be required, the Regional
Director serves a copy of the proposed settlement agreement on the
charging party with a brief written statement of the reasons for
proposing its approval. . . ."
"(2) If the settlement agreement approved by the Regional
Director is a formal one, providing for the entry of a Board order,
the settlement agreement . . . [is] submitted to Washington, D.C.,
where [it is] reviewed by the General Counsel. If the General
Counsel decides to approve the settlement.agreement, the charging
party is so informed and the agreement and accompanying documents
are submitted to the Board, upon whose approval the settlement is
contingent. . . ."
[
Footnote 14]
Section 101.9(c)(3) states:
"If the settlement agreement approved by the Regional Director
is an informal one, providing for the withdrawal of the complaint,
the charging party may appeal the Regional Director's action to the
General Counsel. . . ."
[
Footnote 15]
Section 101.9(d) provides in relevant part:
"(1) If the settlement occurs after the opening of the hearing
and before issuance of the administrative law judge's decision and
there is . . . [a settlement proposal and if] any party will not
join in the settlement agreed to by the other parties, the
administrative law judge will give such party an opportunity to
state on the record or in writing its reasons for opposing the
settlement."
"(2) If the administrative law judge decides to accept or reject
the proposed settlement, any party aggrieved by such ruling may ask
for leave to appeal to the Board as provided in § 102.26."
(Section 102.26 provides for interlocutory appeals to the Board,
which are discretionary.