National Labor Relations Board regulations implementing the
[…] Taft).
[
Footnote 6]
H.R. 3020, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., § 101 (1947), amending § 4 of
the NLRA, as sent to the Senate.
[
Footnote 7]
LMRA, 61 Stat. 139, § 101, amending § 3 of the NLRA. This
amendment added a new subsection (d), providing in pertinent
part:
"There shall be a General Counsel of the Board who shall be
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, for a term of four years. The General Counsel of the
Board . . . shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in
respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints
under section 10, and in respect of the prosecution of such
complaints before the Board, and shall have such other duties as
the Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law."
29 U.S.C. § 153(d).
[
Footnote 8]
Title 29 CFR § 101.6 (1987) states:
"If the complainant refuses to withdraw the charge as
recommended, the Regional Director dismisses the charge. The
Regional Director thereupon informs the parties of this section
[
sic, probably should be 'action'], together with a simple
statement of the grounds therefor, and the complainant's right of
appeal to the General Counsel in Washington, D.C. within 14 days. .
. ."
[
Footnote 9]
Section 101.7 provides:
"Before any complaint is issued or other formal action taken,
the Regional Director affords an opportunity to all parties for the
submission and consideration of facts, argument, offers of