National Labor Relations Board regulations implementing the
[…] complaints before the Board, and shall have such other duties as
the Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law."
29 U.S.C. § 153(d).
[
Footnote 8]
Title 29 CFR § 101.6 (1987) states:
"If the complainant refuses to withdraw the charge as
recommended, the Regional Director dismisses the charge. The
Regional Director thereupon informs the parties of this section
[
sic, probably should be 'action'], together with a simple
statement of the grounds therefor, and the complainant's right of
appeal to the General Counsel in Washington, D.C. within 14 days. .
. ."
[
Footnote 9]
Section 101.7 provides:
"Before any complaint is issued or other formal action taken,
the Regional Director affords an opportunity to all parties for the
submission and consideration of facts, argument, offers of
settlement, or proposals of adjustment, except where time, the
nature of the proceeding, and the public interest do not permit. .
. . These agreements, which are subject to the approval of the
Regional Director, provide for an appeal to the General Counsel, as
described in § 101.6, by a complainant who will not join in a
settlement or adjustment deemed adequate by the Regional Director.
. . ."
[
Footnote 10]
Section 102.18 provides: "Any such complaint may be withdrawn
before the hearing by the Regional Director on his own motion." An
appeal to the General Counsel is permitted pursuant to §
102.19.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 101.9 concerns settlements made after a complaint is