Feres v. United States, 340 U. S. 135,
[…] (obedience to orders no defense where defendant should have known
that order to kill civilians was illegal);
United States v.
Kinder, 14 C.M.R. 742 (USAF Ct.Mil.Rev.1954) (obedience to
orders no defense for soldier who executed order to shoot subdued
prisoner at South Korean air base).
[
Footnote 2/27]
In addition, judicial involvement occurs when courts review
court-martial proceedings (through federal habeas corpus
jurisdiction),
see Burns v. Wilson, 346 U.
S. 137,
346 U. S. 142
(1953), when the Court of Claims reviews cases involving
interference with military career advantage,
see 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491, and when soldiers bring claims for injunctive and
declaratory relief from statutory and constitutional violations.
See also UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 938 (providing complaint
procedure for "[a]ny member of the armed forces who believes
himself wronged by his commanding officer"); § 939 (providing
procedure for damages arising from willful damage to property of
any soldier by another member of the Armed Services);
Colson v.
Bradley, 477 F.2d 639 (CA8 1973) (judicial review of § 938
claim);
Cortright v. Resor, 447 F.2d 245 (CA2 1971)
(same).
[
Footnote 2/28]