In 1975, federal statutes governing the Aid to Families with
[…] In return, the State must administer its assistance program
pursuant to a state plan that conforms to applicable federal
statutes and regulations. § 402, 42 U.S.C. 602."
Heckler v. Turner, 470 U. S. 184,
470 U. S. 189
(1985).
[
Footnote 2]
The Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, 98 Stat. 494, which fills
over 700 pages of the Statutes at Large, includes two major
divisions, the Tax Reform Act of 1984 and the Spending Reduction
Act of 1984. The amendment at issue in this case is found in the
latter division, 98 Stat. 1145. As a result of that amendment, §
402(a)(38) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(38) (1982
ed., Supp. III) now provides, in pertinent part:
"A State plan for aid and services to needy families with
children must -- "
"
* * * *"
"(38) provide that in making the determination under paragraph
(7) with respect to a dependent child and applying paragraph (8),
the State agency shall (except as otherwise provided in this part)
include --"
"(A) any parent of such child, and"