Florida's sentencing guidelines law assigns points for
[…] guidelines scheme intended "to eliminate unwarranted variation in
the sentencing process." Fla. Rule Crim. Proc. 3.701(b) (1983).
See 1983 Fla. Laws, ch. 83-216. Under the sentencing
statute, a guidelines commission was responsible for "the initial
development of a statewide system of sentencing guidelines."
Fla.Stat. § 921.001(1) (1983). Once the commission had made its
recommendation, the Supreme Court of Florida was to develop a final
system of guidelines. These guidelines were to become effective for
crimes committed on or after October 1, 1983. Fla.Stat. §
921.001(4)(a) (1983).
The sentencing statute authorized the guidelines commission to
"meet annually or at the call of the chairman to review sentencing
practices and recommend modifications to the guidelines." Fla.Stat.
§ 921.001(3) (1983). Before the convening of the legislature each
year, the commission was to make its recommendations regarding the
need for changes in the guidelines. The Supreme Court of Florida
then could revise the sentencing guidelines to conform to an or