Because Asphalt Products Co. (APC) kept its books, and prepared
[…] its language -- the penalty is imposed on "the underpayment," not
on the "part of [the] underpayment" attributable to negligence. By
contrast (if contrast is thought necessary), the very next
paragraph of the statute, § 6653(a)(2) (added in 1981,
see
Pub.L. 97-34, § 722(b)(1), 95 Stat. 342), limits the 50% penalty on
interest due on negligent underpayments to "the portion of the
underpayment . . . which is attributable to the [taxpayer's]
negligence." The section imposing interest penalties on fraudulent
underpayments contains the same proviso, § 6653(b)(2)(A), as does
(after the 1986 Tax Reform Act) the provision for direct penalties
on fraudulent underpayments.
See § 1503(b)(1)(A), 100
Stat. 2742 ("If any part of any underpayment . . . is due to fraud,
there shall be added to the tax . . . 75 percent of the portion of
the underpayment which is attributable to fraud"). As the Court of
Appeals for the Second Circuit held in
Abrams v. United
States:
"It is evident that it was intended that the five percent was to
be assessed not just against that segment of the deficiency due to
negligence, but against the entire amount. The language is clear,