In an agreement settling a suit in which they had been named as
[…] order."
"The criminally contumacious events predicted in my affidavit
have come to pass. Should anyone from your office have any interest
in this matter, I am obviously willing to make the tape recordings
and other evidence available for your review in a manner which will
not compromise its chain of custody."
"Very truly yours,"
"J. Joseph Bainton"
App. 64.
This letter plainly was not sent to request the United States
Attorney's Office to prosecute the contempt; rather it was simply
notice to that office that Bainton would be prosecuting the
action.
[
Footnote 13]
Section 208(a) provides:
"Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an
officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States
Government, of any independent agency of the United States, a
Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or of the
District of Columbia, including a special Government employee,
participates personally and substantially as a Government officer
or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval,
recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or
otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request
for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy,
charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to
his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization
in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, partner or
employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating
or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a
financial interest -- "
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both."
[
Footnote 14]
See, e.g., Disciplinary Rule (DR) 5-105 (lawyer should
refuse to accept or continue employment if the interests of another
client may impair the exercise of his or her independent judgment);