Appellant, a totally disabled veteran whose main source of
[…] as an appeal.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1257(2);
McCarty v.
McCarty, 453 U. S. 210,
453 U. S.
219-220, n. 12 (1981); R. Stern, E. Gressman, & S.
Shapiro, Supreme Court Practice 112-113 (6th ed.1986).
[
Footnote 4]
One regulation forbids apportionment "[w]here the total benefit
payable to the disabled person does not permit payment of a
reasonable amount to any apportionee." 38 CFR § 3.458 (1986). But
there are no guidelines defining the reasonableness of a requested
apportionment.
By contrast, supplementing the apportionment regulation upon
which appellant relies, § 3.450, is a provision that allows
disability benefits to be "specially apportioned" between the
veteran and his or her dependents "where hardship is shown to
exist." § 3.451. A special apportionment is made "on the basis of
the facts in the individual case as long as it does not cause undue
hardship to the other persons in interest."
Ibid. This
"hardship" regulation
does specify certain factors for the
Administrator to consider in making an apportionment: the
"[a]mount of Veterans Administration benefits payable; other
resources and income of the veteran and those dependents in whose