Respondent Union fined two of its members (Schoux and Choate),
[…] the problem is one that Congress addressed, not through §
8(b)(1)(B), but through a completely different legislative route.
Specifically, Congress in 1947 amended the definition of 'employee'
in § 2(3), 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), to exclude those denominated
supervisors under § 2(11), . . . thereby excluding them from
coverage of the Act."
Florida Power, 417 U.S. at
417 U. S.
807.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 2(3), 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), provides in pertinent
part:
"The term 'employee' shall include any employee, . . . but shall
not include . . . any individual employed as a supervisor. . .
."
Section 2(11), 29 U.S.C. § 152(11), which defines the term
"supervisor," is set forth in
n
2,
supra.
Section 14(a), 29 U.S.C. § 164(a), reveals another part of the
congressional resolution of the conflict-of-loyalty question:
"Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a
supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor
organization, but no employer subject to this subchapter shall be
compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as
employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local,
relating to collective bargaining."
[
Footnote 8]
It is also consistent with a plausible theory of human nature.
An employer representative who has been disciplined for acts or
omissions that occur while he or she is engaged in § 8(b)(1)(B)
activity might well be wary about crossing the union when