The Mining Act of 1872 authorizes a private citizen to enter
[…] 1456(c)(3)(A), clearly demonstrate, that
status quo was
assumed to be exclusive federal regulation.
Finally, any lingering doubt that exercise of Coastal Act
authority over federal lands is an exercise of land use authority
preempted by federal laws is removed by the fact that that is not
only the view of the federal agencies in charge of administering
those laws,
see Brief for United States as
Amicus
Curiae, but also was the original view of California, which
until 1978 excluded from the Coastal Act in language exactly
mirroring that of the federal lands exclusion from the CZMA, 16
U.S.C. § 1453(1),
"lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the
discretion of or which is held in trust by the federal government,
its officers or agents."
1976 Cal.Stats., ch. 1331, § 1,
as amended by 1978
Cal.Stats., ch. 1075, § 2,
codified at Cal.Pub.Res.Code
Ann. § 30008 (West 1986).
Any competent lawyer, faced with a demand from the California
Coastal Commission that Granite Rock obtain a § 30600 coastal