The Mining Act of 1872 authorizes a private citizen to enter
[…] environmental matters. The result of this holding is that state
regulators, whose views on environmental and mineral policy may
conflict with the views of the Forest Service, have the power, with
respect to federal lands, to forbid activity expressly authorized
by the Forest Service. I dissent.
Page 480 U. S. 607
[
Footnote 2/1]
See also National Materials and Minerals Policy,
Research and Development Act of 1980, § 2(a)(1), 30 U.S.C. §
1601(a)(1) (congressional finding that the availability of minerals
"is essential for national security, economic wellbeing, and
industrial production"); § 2(a)(3), 30 U.S.C. § 1601(a)(3)
(congressional finding that the extraction of minerals is "closely
linked with national concerns for energy and the environment"); §
3, 30 U.S.C. §1602 ("[I]t is the continuing policy of the United
States to promote an adequate and stable supply of materials
necessary to maintain national security, economic wellbeing and
industrial production with appropriate attention to a long-term
balance between resource production, energy use, a healthy
environment, natural resources conservation, and social
needs").
[
Footnote 2/2]
More recently, congressional solicitude for development of
federal mineral resources led Congress to order the President
to
"coordinate the responsible departments and agencies to, among
other measures . . . encourage Federal agencies to facilitate