The Mining Act of 1872 authorizes a private citizen to enter
[…] mining activity would be preempted, whether or not the regulation
was implemented through a permit requirement. Conversely, if
reasonable state environmental regulation is not preempted, then
the use of a permit requirement to impose the state regulation does
not create a conflict with federal law where none previously
existed. The permit requirement itself is not talismanic.
C
Granite Rock's final argument involves the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. §
1451
et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III), through which
financial assistance is provided to States for the development of
coastal zone management programs. Section 304(a) of the CZMA, 16
U.S.C. § 1453(1), defines the coastal zone of a State, and
specifically excludes from the coastal zone
"lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the
discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government,
its officers or
Page 480 U. S. 590
agents."
The Department of Commerce, which administers the CZMA, has
interpreted § 1453(1) to exclude all federally owned land from the
CZMA definition of a State's coastal zone. 15 CFR § 923.33(a)
(1986).
Granite Rock argues that the exclusion of
"lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the
discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government,
its officers or agents"
excludes all federally owned land from the CZMA definition of a
State's coastal zone, and demonstrates a congressional intent to
preempt any possible Coastal Commission permit requirement as
applied to the mining of Granite Rock's unpatented claim in the
national forest land.