The Mining Act of 1872 authorizes a private citizen to enter
[…] simply by considering the regulations separately from their
statutory source. As I explain,
infra at
480 U. S.
604-606, the complex of applicable statutes and
regulations, considered as a whole, preempts the Coastal
Commission's permit requirement.
[
Footnote 2/4]
The Forest Service regulations discussed above mention a
slightly different set of environmental standards than does the
FLPMA. Both provisions specifically preserve air and water
standards. The Forest Service regulations also mention solid waste
disposal standards; the Land Management Act also mentions noise
control standards.
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 4901(a)(3) (Noise
Control Act provision stating that the "primary responsibility for
control of noise rests with State and local governments"). The
slight difference between the two lists of pollution standards,
however, is insignificant. The feature that all the listed
standards have in common is that other federal statutes
specifically preserve a place for state regulation.
See
supra at
480 U. S.
599-600.
[
Footnote 2/5]