Section 810(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands
[…] The Ninth Circuit also relied on the fact that ANILCA's
subsistence provisions, as finally enacted, cover all federal lands
in Alaska, and that its saving clause, 16 U.S.C. § 3125, specifies
that the subsistence provisions do not affect the Magnuson Fishery
Conservation and Management Act (FCMA), 90 Stat. 331, 16 U.S.C. §
1801
et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). 746 F.2d at 581.
Under the FCMA, the United States asserts exclusive fishery
management authority in the fishery conservation zone which
commences at the boundary of the coastal States and extends 200
miles from the coast. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1811, 1812(1). According to the
Court of Appeals, the inclusion of the FCMA in the saving clause
indicates that ANILCA applies to the OCS. However, the FCMA also
applies to "anadromous species throughout the migratory range of
each such species beyond the fishery conservation zone," which
would include waters within the State of Alaska. 16 U.S.C. §
1812(2). Thus, there is no need to interpret "Alaska" to include
the OCS in order to give meaning to the FCMA's inclusion in the
saving clause.