Section 810(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands
[…] Secretary of
Interior v. California, 464 U. S. 312
(1984); and (4) whether the Ninth Circuit's decision applying
ANILCA to the OCS should be given retroactive effect. Our answer to
the second question disposes of the third and fourth questions.
Respondent Alaska Natives cross-petitioned, No. 85-1608, from the
Court of Appeals' ruling that the Alaska Native Claims Settlement
Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1601
et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III),
extinguished their aboriginal rights on the OCS. The cross-petition
has been held pending our disposition in Nos. 86-1239 and
86-1406.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 810(a), 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a), provides:
"In determining whether to withdraw, reserve, lease, or
otherwise permit the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands
under any provision of law authorizing such actions, the head of
the Federal agency having primary jurisdiction over such lands or
his designee shall evaluate the effect of such use, occupancy, or
disposition on subsistence uses and needs, the availability of
other lands for the purposes sought to be achieved, and other
alternatives which would reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or
disposition of public lands needed for subsistence purposes. No
such withdrawal, reservation, lease, permit, or other use,
occupancy or disposition of such lands which would significantly
restrict subsistence uses shall be effected until the head of such
Federal agency -- "
"(1) gives notice to the appropriate State agency and the
appropriate local committees and regional councils established
pursuant to section 3116 of this title;"
"(2) gives notice of, and holds, a hearing in the vicinity of
the area involved; and"