Section 810(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands
[…] Page 480 U. S. 536
no aboriginal rights on the OCS, and that ANILCA did not apply
to the OCS. [
Footnote 3]
The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed the District
Court's ruling on aboriginal rights, although on different grounds,
and reversed the ruling on the scope of ANILCA § 810.
People of
Gambell v. Clark, 746 F.2d 572 (1984) (
Gambell I).
With respect to the claim of aboriginal rights, the court assumed,
without deciding, that the villagers once had aboriginal rights to
hunt and fish in the Norton Sound, [
Footnote 4] but concluded that these rights had been
extinguished by § 4(b) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
(ANCSA), 85 Stat. 690, 43 U.S.C. § 1603(b). That section
provides:
"All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title
in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged
land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and
including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist,
are hereby extinguished."
(Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals construed the phrase "in
Alaska" to mean
"the geographic region, including the contiguous continental
shelf and the waters above it, and not merely the area within the
strict legal boundaries of the State of Alaska.
Page 480 U. S. 537