Section 810(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands
[…] public interest and established a framework for reconciliation,
where possible, of competing public interests. [
Footnote 12]
Accordingly, the Ninth Circuit erred in directing the issuance
of a preliminary injunction.
III
Petitioners also contend that the Court of Appeals erred in
holding that ANILCA § 810 applies to the OCS. We agree. By its
plain language, that provision imposes obligations on federal
agencies with respect to decisions affecting use of federal lands
within the boundaries of the State of Alaska. Section 810
applies to "public lands." Section 102 of ANILCA, 16 U.S.C. § 3102,
defines "public lands," and included terms, for purposes of the
Act, [
Footnote 13] as
follows:
"(1) The term 'land' means lands, waters, and interests therein.
"
Page 480 U. S. 547
"(2) The term 'Federal land' means lands the title to which is
in the United States after December 2, 1980."
"(3) The term 'public lands' means land situated in
Alaska which, after December 2, 1980, are Federal lands,
except [land selected by the State of Alaska or granted to the
State under the Alaska Statehood Act, 72 Stat. 339, or any other