Section 810(a) of the Alaska National Interest Lands
[…] OCS, and need not be extended beyond the State of Alaska in order
to effectuate their apparent purposes. [
Footnote 19] It is difficult to believe that Congress
intended the subsistence protection provisions of Title VIII, alone
among all the provisions in the Act, to apply to the OCS. It is
particularly implausible because the same definition of "public
lands" which defines the scope of Title VIII applies as well to
Page 480 U. S. 551
the rest of the statute (with the exceptions noted at
n 13,
supra).
There is a lone reference to the OCS in the statute, in §
1001(a), 16 U.S.C. § 3141(a), and it is for the purpose of ensuring
that the provision does
not apply to the OCS. [
Footnote 20] Section 1001 provides
for a study of oil and gas resources, wilderness characteristics,
and wildlife.resources of the "North Slope:"
"(a) The Secretary shall initiate and carry out a study of all
Federal lands (other than submerged lands on the Outer Continental
Shelf) in Alaska north of 68 degrees north latitude and east of the
western boundary of the National Petroleum Reserve -- Alaska, other
than lands included in the National Petroleum Reserve -- Alaska and
in conservation system units established by this Act."
The Secretary suggests that Congress included the parenthetical
excluding the OCS out of an abundance of caution, because "North
Slope" is defined in a related statute -- the Alaska Natural Gas
Transportation Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. § 719
et seq. (1982
ed. and Supp. III) -- to include the OCS.