Since the 1930's, railroads, motor carriers, and freight
[…] Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company,
et al., for Review
of an Order of the Railroad Commission of Texas, decided Jan. 19,
1984 (Service Date Jan. 23, 1984); ICC, No. 39704, Petition of
Road-Rail Transportation Company, Inc., Under 49 U.S.C. 11501(c)
for Review of an Order of the Railroad Commission of Texas, decided
Apr. 11, 1984 (Service Date Apr. 13, 1984).
[
Footnote 7]
Section 10505(f) provides:
"The Commission may exercise its authority under this section to
exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part
of a continuous intermodal movement."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 10521(b)(1) provides:
"(b) This subtitle does not -- "
"(1) except as provided in sections 10922(c)(2), 10935, and
11501(e) of this title, affect the power of a State to regulate
intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier."
Sections 10922, 10935, and 11501(e) are not relevant to the
issue.
[
Footnote 9]
The ICC found that the Railroad Commission of Texas' refusal to
apply the entire TOFC/COFC exemption violated federal standards and
procedures binding upon the State Commission, and authorized the
Railroads