Since the 1930's, railroads, motor carriers, and freight
[…] development."
American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Atchison, T. & S. F.
R. Co., 387 U.S. at
387 U. S. 410.
The reading of the Act proposed by respondents impermissibly limits
the ICC's power to implement national transportation policy in the
evolving area of intermodal transportation.
[
Footnote 16]
See H.R.Rep. No. 96-1035, pp. 38, 61, 128-130 (1980);
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 96-1430, p. 79 (1980).
[
Footnote 17]
Section 10101a "establishes a specific rail transportation
policy to guide the Commission in its duties in regulation of the
railroad industry." H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 96-1430,
supra, at
80. Section 10101a provides, in part:
"10101a. Rail transportation policy"
"In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the
United States Government -- "
"(1) to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and
the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for
transportation by rail;"
"
* * * *"
"(4) to ensure the development and continuation of a sound rail
transportation system with effective competition among rail
carriers and with other modes, to meet the needs of the public and
the national defense;"
"(5) to foster sound economic conditions in transportation and