Since the 1930's, railroads, motor carriers, and freight
[…] ICC were trying to regulate the rates for an interstate rail
carrier's intrastate movements, and the carrier asserted that only
the state commission had such power.
[
Footnote 10]
See 49 U.S.C. §§10601 and 11601. The Commission does
not assert jurisdiction over wholly intrastate carriers; nor does
it assert the authority to exempt such carriers from state
regulation.
[
Footnote 11]
See n 7,
supra.
[
Footnote 12]
Our holding that the ICC's jurisdiction under §10505(f) includes
the intrastate portions of Plan II TOFC/COFC service applies
whether or not a State has been certified under 49 U.S.C. § 11501.
Because the Railroad Commission of Texas is not now certified to
regulate railroads, the statute independently places the truck
portion of intra-Texas TOFC/COFC service within the jurisdiction of
the ICC:
"Any intrastate transportation provided by a rail carrier in a
State which may not exercise jurisdiction over an intrastate rate,
classification, rule, or practice of that carrier due to a denial
of certification under this subsection shall be deemed to be
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under
[§ 10501
et seq.]."
49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(4)(B).
[
Footnote 13]
And of course the Fifth Circuit so held in
American Trucking
Assns., Inc. v. ICC, 656 F.2d 1115 (1981). The reason why
Texas does not have that power is that the statute plainly
authorized the ICC either to regulate, or to exempt from