Since the 1930's, railroads, motor carriers, and freight
[…] because it was denied certification by the ICC in
Ex parte No.
388 (Sub-No. 31), State Intrastate Rail Rate Authority --
Texas, 1 I.C.C.2d 26 (1984),
aff'd, Railroad
Comm'n of Texas v. United States, 246 U.S.App.D.C. 352, 765
F.2d 221 (1985).
[
Footnote 6]
See ICC No. 39627, Petition Under 49 U.S.C. 11501(c) by
Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company,
et al., for Review
of an Order of the Railroad Commission of Texas, decided Jan. 19,
1984 (Service Date Jan. 23, 1984); ICC, No. 39704, Petition of
Road-Rail Transportation Company, Inc., Under 49 U.S.C. 11501(c)
for Review of an Order of the Railroad Commission of Texas, decided
Apr. 11, 1984 (Service Date Apr. 13, 1984).
[
Footnote 7]
Section 10505(f) provides:
"The Commission may exercise its authority under this section to
exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part
of a continuous intermodal movement."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 10521(b)(1) provides:
"(b) This subtitle does not -- "
"(1) except as provided in sections 10922(c)(2), 10935, and
11501(e) of this title, affect the power of a State to regulate
intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier."