Since the 1930's, railroads, motor carriers, and freight
[…] the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for
transportation by rail;"
"
* * * *"
"(4) to ensure the development and continuation of a sound rail
transportation system with effective competition among rail
carriers and with other modes, to meet the needs of the public and
the national defense;"
"(5) to foster sound economic conditions in transportation and
to ensure effective competition and coordination between rail
carriers and other modes;"
"
* * * *"
"(7) to reduce regulatory barriers to entry into and exit from
the industry."
[
Footnote 18]
Section 10101 provides in part:
"(a) Except where policy has an impact on rail carriers, in
which case the principles of section 10101a of this title shall
govern, to ensure the development, coordination, and preservation
of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of
the United States, including the United States Postal Service and
national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government
to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of
transportation. . . ."