The President declared floods that occurred in 1972 in West
[…] That case was decided before
United States v. Texas, 143 U. S. 621
(1892), in which this Court held dispositively that States retain
no sovereign immunity as against the Federal Government. We do not
speculate as to whether the result in
United States v. North
Carolina could have been sustained on a rationale other than
the one the Court articulated there.
[
Footnote 5]
West Virginia does not have a general policy against prejudgment
interest. Under West Virginia law, such interest has been available
by statute in contract actions between private parties since 1868.
See W.Va.Code § 56-6-27 (1966) (the jury in all contract
actions "shall find the aggregate of principal and interest due at
the time of the trial"); W.Va.Code, Ch. 131, § 14 (1923) (same);
W.Va.Code, Ch. 120, § 14 (1882) (same); W.Va.Code, Ch. 131, § 14
(1868) (same). Moreover, in 1981, W.Va.Code § 56-6-31 was amended
to provide for prejudgment interest in cases other than contract