Section 1 of Article XV of the Agreement in Implementation of
[…] derived from sources outside the Republic of Panama."
"3. United States citizen employees and dependents shall be
exempt from taxes, fees or other charges on gifts or inheritance or
on personal property, the presence of which within the territory of
the Republic of Panama is due solely to the stay therein of such
persons on account of their or their sponsor's work with the
Commission."
"4. The Coordinating Committee may establish such regulations as
may be appropriate for the implementation of this Article."
The petitioners contend that § 2 of this Article constitutes an
express exemption of their Commission salaries from both Panamanian
and United States taxation.
See 26 U.S.C. § 894(a)
("Income of any kind, to the extent required by any treaty
obligation of the United States, shall not be included in gross
income and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle"). The
Claims Court agreed, 6 Cl.Ct. 115 (1984), but was reversed by a
five-judge panel of the Federal Circuit. 761 F.2d 688 (1985). In a
substantively identical case, the Eleventh Circuit has ruled for
the taxpayers.
Harris v. United States, 768 F.2d 1240
(1985),
cert. pending,
Page 479 U. S. 30