Xerox Corp. v. County of Harris, 459 U.
[…] an importer whose goods are subject to state taxation and who must
decide which goods to designate for domestic use, Brief for
Appellant 25, this case presents no such practical difficulties.
Here, all the goods are destined for domestic manufacture. As has
been noted, Reynolds has paid the tax in question for several years
without, apparently, experiencing any serious difficulty.
See n. 12,
supra.
[
Footnote 19]
For example, an applicant for the proprietorship of a bonded
warehouse must estimate the "maximum duties and taxes" that will be
due on goods stored therein at any one time. 19 CFR § 19.2(a)
(1986). Under this regulation, state taxation is entirely
consistent with the supervisory control over stored goods exercised
by customs officers. Pursuant to § 19.7, moreover, warehoused goods
shall be "liable for the expenses of labor and storage . . . and
for all other expenses accruing upon the goods." Expenses might be
read here to include state
ad valorem property taxes.
Under § 19.12(b)(3), to maintain the security of the merchandise, a
warehouse proprietor is to comply with Treasury Regulations, but in
the event of a conflict between them and "any local, state or