After an Arkansas State Trooper was killed in the line of duty,
[…] payment. This reading of the Benefits Act is consistent with the
legislative history, that shows that Congress was concerned about
the inadequacy of death benefits paid to police officers by some
States.
Richardson v. Belcher, 404 U. S.
78, distinguished.
Certiorari granted; 16 Ark.App. 96, 697 S.W.2d 927, reversed and
remanded.
PER CURIAM.
In December, 1982, Arkansas State Trooper William Rose was
killed in the line of duty. His widow, petitioner in this action,
received a $50,000 benefit from the Federal Government pursuant to
the Public Safety Officers' Death Benefits Act, 93 Stat. 1219, 42
U.S.C. § 3796
et seq. The Benefits Act provides for a
$50,000 payment to the survivors of a state law enforcement officer
who dies as a result of job-related injuries. The federal statute
also provides that "[t]he benefit payable under this subchapter
shall be in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any
other source," with two exceptions not relevant here. §
3796(e).
Petitioner also applied for death benefits under the Arkansas
Workers' Compensation Act.
See Ark. Stat. Ann. §123601
et seq. (1979). Respondent Public Employee Claims Division
of the Arkansas Insurance Department acknowledged that the claim