Appellee bait dealer (appellee) arranged to have live baitfish
[…] United States, 426 U.
S. 128 (1976). The fish in this case is the golden
shiner, a species of minnow commonly used as live bait in sport
fishing.
Appellee Robert J. Taylor (hereafter Taylor or appellee)
operates a bait business in Maine. Despite a Maine statute
prohibiting the importation of live baitfish, [
Footnote 1] he arranged to have 158,000 live
golden shiners delivered to him from outside the State. The
shipment was intercepted, and a federal grand jury in the District
of Maine indicted Taylor for violating and conspiring to violate
the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981, 95 Stat. 1073, 16 U.S.C. §§
3371-3378. Section 3(a)(2)(A) of those Amendments, 16 U.S.C. §
3372(a)(2)(A), makes it a federal crime
"to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or
purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or
wildlife taken, possessed, transported,
Page 477 U. S. 133
or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in
violation of any foreign law."
Taylor moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that
Maine's import ban unconstitutionally burdens interstate commerce,
and therefore may not form the basis for a federal prosecution
under the Lacey Act. Maine, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b),