Under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, the
[…] property without due process of law. We have never held that
applicants for benefits, as distinct from those already receiving
them, have a legitimate claim of entitlement protected by the Due
Process Clause of the Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment.
Walters v.
National Assn. of Radiation Survivors, 473 U.
S. 305,
473 U. S. 320,
n. 8 (1985). Even on the assumption that they do, however, the
notice published in the Federal Register, as well as that afforded
by the Secretary in full compliance with his own procedures, was
more than ample to satisfy any due process concerns.
See
44 U.S.C. § 1507 (Publication in
Page 476 U. S. 943
Federal Register "is sufficient to give notice of the contents
of the document to a person subject to or affected by it").
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 7 CFR § 1832.3 (1973) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) [W]here there is a Presidential major disaster declaration,
the National Office will notify the State Director and the Finance