Petitioner Indian tribe brought suit against respondent
[…] affairs.
See Goldberg,
supra, at 542-544.
See
also H.R.Rep. No. 848, 83d Cong., 1st Sess., 3, 6 (1953). Were
States permitted, at their option and at any time, to retrocede all
or part of the jurisdiction they had assumed and to leave Indians
with no recourse for civil wrongs, the congressional plan of
gradual but steady assimilation could be disrupted, and the
divestment of federal dominance nullified.
When Congress subsequently revisited the question of
retrocession in the 1968 amendments, it provided that "[t]he United
States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State," 25
U.S.C. § 1323(a), but it specifically limited this authorization to
the retrocession of jurisdiction assumed under Pub.L. 280 pursuant
to the original 1953 version of the statute.
See ibid.
(permitting retrocession of jurisdiction "acquired by [the] State
pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of title 18, of the
United States Code, section 1360 of title 28, of the United States
Code, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as
it was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this
section").
See also Exec.Order No. 11435, 3 CFR 754
(1966-1970 Comp.) (giving Secretary of the Interior discretionary
authority to accept retrocession of jurisdiction by a State);
Goldberg,
supra, at 558-559. This retrocession provision
apparently was added in response to Indian dissatisfaction with