Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U. S. 762,
[…] avoiding unjustified discrimination against children born out of
wedlock,
see Mathews v. Lucas, 427 U.
S. 495,
427 U. S. 505
(1976) -- should therefore have been given controlling effect. That
interest requires that appellant's claim to a share in her father's
estate be protected by the full applicability of
Trimble
to her claim. [
Footnote 8]
Page 476 U. S. 857
The judgment of the Texas Court of Appeals is therefore
reversed, and the case is remanded to that court for further
proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Is is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
See Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 38(a) (Vernon 1980) ("Where
any person having title to any estate, . . . shall die intestate,
leaving no husband or wife, it shall descend and pass in parcenary
to his kindred, male and female, in the following course: 1. To his
children and their descendants . . .").
[
Footnote 2]
See Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 42 (Vernon 1956) ("For the
purpose of inheritance to, through, and from an illegitimate child,
such child shall be treated the same as if he were the legitimate
child of his mother, so that he and his issue shall inherit