Respondent inherited interests in three Indian allotments, title
[…] [
Footnote 11]
Page 476 U. S. 849
Prior to the passage of the Quiet Title Act, adverse claimants
had resorted to the Tucker Act to circumvent the Government's
immunity from quiet title suits. Rather than seeking a declaration
that they owned the property at issue, such claimants would concede
that the Government possessed title, and then would seek
compensation for the Government's having taken the property from
them.
See Block, 461 U.S. at
461 U. S.
280-281; H.R.Rep. No. 92-1559, at 9, 12. In
Page 476 U. S. 850
light of the Quiet Title Act's explicit statement that §
2409a(a) does not "apply to or affect actions which may be or could
have been brought under sections 1346 . . . [or] 1491. . . of this
title," [
Footnote 12] we
cannot conclude that Tucker Act-based suits, like the officer's
suit at issue in
Block, are clearly precluded by the
passage of the Quiet Title Act.
But regardless of whether other claimants may invoke the