Respondent inherited interests in three Indian allotments, title
[…] § 2401, to apply to her claim. But § 2415 is expressly inapplicable
to actions "to establish the title to, or right of possession of,
real or personal property." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c). In
County of
Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. at
470 U. S.
240-241, the Court concluded that Indian land claims not
subject to any federal limitations period were presumptively exempt
from state statutes of limitations as well. Respondent's claim,
however, is based on a particular federal statute -- the Quiet
Title Act -- that contains its own limitations period.
[
Footnote 11]
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2), the Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit possesses exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal
from a district court's decision
"if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in
part, on section 1346 of this title, except that jurisdiction of an
appeal in a case brought in a district court under section
1346(a)(1), 1346(b), 1346(e), or 1346(f) of this title or under
section 1346(a)(2) when the claim is founded upon an Act of
Congress or a regulation of an executive department providing for
internal revenue shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292, and 1294
of this title [the provisions granting jurisdiction to the regional
courts of appeals]."
Thus, if the District Court's jurisdiction here depended on the
Tucker Act, § 1346(a)(2), then the Eighth Circuit lacked
jurisdiction over respondent's appeal, and we would have to vacate