Respondent inherited interests in three Indian allotments, title
[…] jurisdiction on the District Court and the Court of Appeals, and
then determine whether respondent's suit was brought within the
relevant limitations period.
A
In
Block v. North Dakota, 461 U.S. at
461 U. S. 286,
this Court held that
"Congress intended the QTA to provide the exclusive means by
which adverse claimants could challenge the United States' title to
real property."
Here, respondent contests the United States' claim that it
acquired title to the allotments in 1954. We think that
respondent's suit falls within the scope of the Quiet Title Act, 28
U.S.C. § 2409a(a), which governs "civil action[s] . . . to
adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United
States
Page 476 U. S. 842
claims an interest." Respondent's description of her claim
clearly brings it within the Act's scope:
"At no time in this proceeding did respondent drop her claim for
title. To the contrary, the claim for title is the essence and
bottom line of respondent's case.