Respondent inherited interests in three Indian allotments, title
[…] fact that the letter sent by the Government in 1953 informed
respondent that the failure to reply within 10 days would be deemed
a consent to the sale. That letter expressly noted that the land
would be sold only if a bid of at least its appraised value were
received. App. 16. It therefore was entirely possible that no sale
would occur even if respondent expressly had consented to the sale.
Respondent's cause of action accrued only because she, in fact,
knew that a sale had been completed and knew, or should have known,
that the Government was the purchaser.
[
Footnote 8]
Title 25 U.S.C. § 345 reads in full:
"All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or
descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of
Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any
allotment Act or under any grant made by Congress, or who claim to
have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or
parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by
virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend
any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto
in the proper district court of the United States; and said
district courts are given jurisdiction to try and determine any
action, suit, or proceeding arising within their respective
jurisdictions involving the right of any person, in whole or in
part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any
law or treaty (and in said suit the parties thereto shall be the
claimant as plaintiff and the United States as party defendant);
and the judgment or decree of any such court in favor of any
claimant to an allotment of land shall have the same effect, when
properly certified to the Secretary of the Interior, as if such
allotment had been allowed and approved by him, but this provision
shall not apply to any lands now held by either of the Five
Civilized Tribes, nor to any of the lands within the Quapaw Indian
Agency:
Provided, That the right of appeal shall be
allowed to either party as in other cases."
A corresponding provision governing district court jurisdiction
appears in 28 U.S.C. § 1353. Respondent invoked jurisdiction under
both § 345 and § 1353 in her complaint. App. 7.
[
Footnote 9]
In fact, § 345 has been used by Indians to sue parties other