Respondent inherited interests in three Indian allotments, title
[…] over suits "involving the right . . . to any allotment." 25 U.S.C.
§ 345. [
Footnote 8] Respondent
claims that the
Page 476 U. S. 845
general 6-year statute of limitations governing all civil
actions against the Government, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a), does not apply
to cases brought under the General Allotment Act, and that her
claim therefore cannot be time-barred. We need not reach the
question whether § 2401(a) applies to claims brought under § 345 of
the General Allotment Act, and, if it does, when a cause of action
begins to run, since we conclude that respondent cannot use § 345
for a quiet title action against the Government.
Section 345 grants federal district courts jurisdiction over two
types of cases: (i) proceedings "involving the right of any person,
in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of
land under any law or treaty," and (ii) proceedings "in relation
to" the claimed right of a person of Indian descent to land that
was once allotted. Section 345 thus contemplates two types of suits
involving allotments: suits seeking the issuance of an allotment,
see, e.g., Arenas v. United States, 322 U.
S. 419 (1944), and suits involving "
the interests
and rights of the Indian in his allotment or patent after he has
acquired it,'" Scholder v. United States, 428 F.2d 1123,
1129 (CA9), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 942 (1970), quoting
United States v. Pierce, 235 F.2d 885, 889 (CA9
1956).
The structure of § 345 strongly suggests, however, that § 345
itself waives the Government's immunity only with respect to the
former class of cases: those seeking an original
Page 476 U. S. 846
allotment. In those suits, § 345 provides that "the parties
thereto
shall be the claimant as plaintiff and the United
States as party defendant" (emphasis added), while, as to the
latter class of cases, no mention of the United States'
participation is made. [
Footnote
9] Accordingly, in
Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United
States, 406 U. S. 128
(1972), this Court held that, to the extent that § 345 involves a