Respondent inherited interests in three Indian allotments, title
[…] would restrict the access to federal courts afforded Indians
raising claims or defenses involving their land entitlements,
because the United States would obviously not be a proper party in
many private disputes that relate to land claims originally granted
by various Allotment Acts.
[
Footnote 10]
The Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982, 96 Stat.1976, which
amended 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a), essentially tolls -- for a time -- the
general 6-year statute of limitations for many damages actions that
may be brought
by the Federal Government on behalf of
Indians. Respondent claims that § 2415 also shows that Congress did
not intend the general 6-year statute of limitations for damages
actions brought
against the Federal Government, 28 U.S.C.
§ 2401, to apply to her claim. But § 2415 is expressly inapplicable
to actions "to establish the title to, or right of possession of,
real or personal property." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c). In
County of
Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. at
470 U. S.
240-241, the Court concluded that Indian land claims not
subject to any federal limitations period were presumptively exempt
from state statutes of limitations as well. Respondent's claim,