Respondents, who include an association of family physicians and
[…] including challenges to the validity of the Secretary's
instructions and regulations -- are not impliedly insulated from
judicial review by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff (1982 ed. and Supp. II).
III
In light of Congress' express provision for carrier review of
millions of what it characterized as "trivial" claims, it is
implausible to think it intended that there be
no forum to
adjudicate statutory and constitutional challenges to regulations
promulgated by the Secretary. The Government nevertheless maintains
that this is precisely what Congress intended to accomplish in 42
U.S.C. § 1395ii (1982 ed., Supp. II). That section states that 42
U.S.C. § 405(h) (1982 ed., Supp. II), along with a string citation
of 10 other provisions of Title II of the Social Security Act,
"shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same
extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this
chapter." Section 405(h), in turn, reads in full as follows:
"(h) Finality of Secretary's decision "
Page 476 U. S. 679
"The findings and decision of the Secretary after a hearing
shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such
hearing.