Respondents, who include an association of family physicians and
[…] Watkins, 335 U. S. 160 (1948), or from
the collective import of legislative and judicial history behind a
particular statute,
see, e.g., Heikkila v. Barber,
345 U. S.
229 (1953). More important for purposes of this case,
the presumption favoring judicial review of administrative action
may be overcome by inferences of intent drawn from the statutory
scheme as a whole.
See, e.g., Morris v. Gressette,
432 U. S.
491 (1977);
Switchmen v. National Mediation
Board, 320 U. S. 297 (1943)."
Block v. Community Nutrition Institute, 467 U.S. at
467 U. S.
349.
[
Footnote 5]
The pertinent text of § 1395ff reads as follows:
"(a) Entitlement to and amount of benefits"
"The determination of whether an individual is entitled to
benefits under part A or part B, and the determination of the
amount of benefits under part A, shall be made by the Secretary in
accordance with regulations prescribed by him."
"(b) Appeal by individuals"
" (1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under
subsection (a) of this section as to -- "
" (A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or section
426a of this title [which set forth eligibility requirements to be