Respondent, in its gambling casino in Reno, Nev., operated a
[…] Ibid. The liability here was not contingent upon the time
of payment or the identity of the jackpot winner. Rather, it was
fixed by the Commission's regulation. The "contrary conclusion" of
the Ninth Circuit in
Nightingale was noted. 760 F.2d at
1293.
Because of the clear conflict between the two Circuits, we
granted certiorari. 474 U.S. 1004 (1985).
II
Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code allows a deduction
for "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business."
Section 446(a) provides that taxable income "shall be computed
under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer
regularly computes his income in keeping his books." Under the
"cash receipts and disbursements method," specifically recognized
by § 446(c)(1), a taxpayer is entitled to deduct business expenses
only in the year in which they are paid. Treas.Reg. §§
1.446-1(c)(1)(i) and 1.461-1(a)(1), 26 CFR §§ 1.446-1(c)(1)(i),
1.461-1(a)(1) (1985).