Appellee physicians, who provide abortion services in Illinois,
[…] another party, to make its interests known to the Court.
Frequently, an appellant would seek review as to only one party
below, permitting the judgment to stand as to others.
See
R. Stern, E. Gressman, & S. Shapiro, Supreme Court Practice §
6.20 (6th ed.1986), and § 6.35 (3d ed.1962) (describing evolution
of the Rule). This Court's Rule 10.4 therefore avoids the
adjudication of rights in a party's absence, but it does not
provide a means to obtain review in the absence of the filing of a
notice of appeal by a proper party.
[
Footnote 15]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) provides:
"Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring
any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before
the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within
ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree."
[
Footnote 16]
The State's reasons for abandoning this suit are not articulated
in the record. We have noted above, however, that, during the
pendency of this case before the Court of Appeals, Illinois again
amended its Abortion Law. 1984 Ill.Laws, Pub.Act 83-1128. At the