Appellee physicians, who provide abortion services in Illinois,
[…] Section 6(4) was amended
by the 1984 statute cited in
n
8,
supra, but the Court of Appeals assessed its
constitutionality on the version quoted above.
See Charles v.
Daley, 749 F.2d at 455.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 2(10) provides:
"'Abortifacient' means any instrument, medicine, drug, or any
other substance or device which is known to cause fetal death when
employed in the usual and customary use for which it is
manufactured, whether or not the fetus is known to exist when such
substance or device is employed."
Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, 181-22 (1983).
[
Footnote 11]
Section 11(d) provides in relevant part:
"Any person who prescribes or administers any instrument,
medicine, drug or other substance or device, which he knows to be
an abortifacient, and which is in fact an abortifacient, and
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fails to inform the person
for whom it is prescribed or upon whom it is administered that it
is an abortifacient commits a Class C misdemeanor."
Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, 1181-31 (1983).
[
Footnote 12]
The Court of Appeals instructed the District Court also to enter
a preliminary injunction against the following sections: §
3.2(A)(1)(a)(iii); § 3.5(2); § 6(6); § 3.2(A)(1)(a) (defining the