Appellee physicians, who provide abortion services in Illinois,
[…] physician performing the pregnancy termination based on the
particular facts of the case before him, a possibility known to him
of sustained survival of the fetus apart from the body of the
mother, with or without artificial support. Any physician or person
assisting in such pregnancy termination who shall intentionally
fail to take such measures to encourage or sustain the life of such
a fetus, before or after birth, is guilty of a Class 3 felony if
the death of a viable fetus or an infant results from such
failure."
Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, � 81-26 (1983). Section 6(4) was amended
by the 1984 statute cited in
n
8,
supra, but the Court of Appeals assessed its
constitutionality on the version quoted above.
See Charles v.
Daley, 749 F.2d at 455.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 2(10) provides:
"'Abortifacient' means any instrument, medicine, drug, or any
other substance or device which is known to cause fetal death when
employed in the usual and customary use for which it is
manufactured, whether or not the fetus is known to exist when such
substance or device is employed."
Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, 181-22 (1983).
[
Footnote 11]
Section 11(d) provides in relevant part:
"Any person who prescribes or administers any instrument,
medicine, drug or other substance or device, which he knows to be
an abortifacient, and which is in fact an abortifacient, and