On the application of a customer of respondent, a bank issued a
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit reversed the District
Court's award of prejudgment interest, 751 F.2d at 1138-1139, but
otherwise affirmed the District Court's decision. As to the
definition of "deposit," the Court of Appeals held that a standby
letter of credit backed by a promissory note fell within the terms
of 12 U.S.C. § 1813(
l)(1)'s definition
Page 476 U. S. 430
of "deposit," and was therefore insured.
Id. at
1134-1138. We granted the FDIC's petition for certiorari on this
aspect of the Court of Appeals' ruling. 474 U.S. 918 (1985). We now
reverse.
II
Title 12 U.S.C. § 1813(
l)(1) provides:
"The term 'deposit' means -- "
"(1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or
held by a bank in the usual course of business and for which it has
given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or
unconditionally, to a commercial . . . account, or which is
evidenced by . . . a letter of credit or a traveler's check on
which the bank is primarily liable:
Provided, That,
without limiting the generality of the term 'money or its
equivalent,' any such account or instrument must be regarded as
evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or
issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissory note
upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is
primarily or secondarily liable. . . ."
Philadelphia Gear successfully argued before the Court of
Appeals that the standby letter of credit backed by a contingent
promissory note constituted a "deposit" under 12 U.S.C. §
1813(
l)(1) because that letter was one on which the bank