The Communications Act of 1934 (Act) grants to the Federal
[…] responsibility that had previously been the province of the
Interstate Commerce Commission
Page 476 U. S. 370
and the Federal Radio Commission under predecessor statutes.
See generally McKenna, Pre-Emption Under the
Communications Act, 37 Fed.Comm.L.J. 1, 12-18 (1985). To this
degree, § 151 may be read as lending some support to respondents'
position that state regulation which frustrates the ability of the
FCC to perform its statutory function of ensuring efficient,
nationwide phone service may be impliedly barred by the Act.
We might be inclined to accept this broad reading of § 151 were
it not for the express jurisdictional limitations on FCC power
contained in § 152(b). Again, that section asserts that
"nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give
the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges,
classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations
for or in connection with intrastate communication service. . .
."
By its terms, this provision fences off from FCC reach or
regulation intrastate matters -- indeed, including matters "in
connection with" intrastate service. Moreover, the language with
which it does so is certainly as sweeping as the wording of the