The Communications Act of 1934 (Act) grants to the Federal
[…] States' ratemaking authority over intrastate service. Petitioners
maintain that to confer this power on the FCC would be, in effect,
to write the jurisdictional limitation of § 152(b) out of the
Act.
Where petitioners focus on § 152(b), respondents' principal
argument is that this litigation turns on § 220 of the Act, which
they insist constitutes an unambiguous grant of power to the FCC
exclusively to regulate depreciation. Their argument is that, once
the FCC has acted pursuant to that section, States are
automatically precluded from prescribing different depreciation
practices or rates. Section 220(b) states:
"The Commission shall, as soon as practicable, prescribe for
such carriers the classes of property for which depreciation
charges may be properly included under operating expenses, and the
percentages of depreciation which shall be charged with respect to
each of such classes of property, classifying the carriers as it
may deem proper for this purpose. The Commission may, when it deems
necessary, modify the classes and percentages so prescribed. Such
carriers shall not, after the Commission has prescribed the
[classes] of property for which depreciation charges may be
included, charge to operating expenses any depreciation charges on
classes of property other than those prescribed by the Commission,
or after the Commission has prescribed percentages of depreciation,
charge with respect to any class of property a percentage of
depreciation other than that prescribed therefor by the Commission.
No such carrier shall in any case include in any form under its
Page 476 U. S. 367
operating or other expenses any depreciation or other charge or
expenditure included elsewhere as a depreciation charge or
otherwise under its operating or other expenses."
Respondents assert that their understanding of § 220(b) is
bolstered by other substantive provisions of § 220. They note, for
example, that, under § 220(g), once the FCC has prescribed the
"forms and manner of keeping accounts," it is
"unlawful . . . to keep any other accounts . . . than those so
prescribed . . . or to keep the accounts in any other manner than
that prescribed or approved by the Commission,"
and that subsections (d) and (e) of § 220 provide for civil and
criminal penalties for failing to keep accounts as determined by
the Commission. Moreover, § 220(h) permits the FCC in its
discretion, if it finds such action to be "consistent with the
public interest," to "except the carriers of any particular class
or classes in any State from any of the requirements" under the
section "in cases where such carriers are subject to State
commission regulation with respect to matters to which this section
relates." Respondents argue that this provision strongly suggests
that, unless the FCC affirmatively acts to waive or delegate its
authority,
i.e., to "except" carriers from its regulation,
then, under § 220(h), the States impliedly cannot adopt
inconsistent regulations.