The Communications Act of 1934 (Act) grants to the Federal
[…] according to a depreciation schedule that is based on an estimate
of the item's expected useful life. Each year, the amount that is
removed from the ratebase is included as an operating expense. In
the telephone industry, which is extremely capital-intensive,
depreciation charges constitute a significant portion of the annual
revenue requirement recovered in rates; the parties agree that
depreciation charges amount to somewhere between 10% to 15% of the
intrastate revenue requirement.
In essence, petitioners' argument is that the plain and
unambiguous language of § 152(b) denies the FCC power to compel the
States to employ FCC-set depreciation practices and schedules in
connection with the setting of intrastate rates. In part, that
section provides:
"[N]othing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to
give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges,
classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations
for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire
or radio of any carrier. . . ."
Petitioners maintain that "charges," "classifications," and
"practices" are "terms of art" which denote depreciation and
accounting, and thus that the question presented by these
Page 476 U. S. 366
cases is expressly answered by the statute. They argue also that