The Communications Act of 1934 (Act) grants to the Federal
[…] could or should be accomplished by merely including in the Act one
section which forbade the FCC to establish specific rates for
certain intrastate services; had this been the intention, it would
hardly have been necessary to deny the FCC the jurisdiction over
"charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or
regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication
service. . . ." Presumably, it would have sufficed simply to deny
the FCC jurisdiction over "rates." In sum, given the breadth of the
language of § 152(b), and the fact that it contains not only a
substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC's power, but also
a rule of statutory construction ("[N]othing in this chapter shall
be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with
respect to . . . intrastate communication service . . ."), we
decline to accept the narrow view urged by respondents, and hold
instead that it denies the FCC the power to preempt state
regulation of depreciation for intrastate ratemaking purposes.
B
Accordingly, we cannot accept respondents' argument that §